Tanager tennis concludes season, goes to state

The Tanager boys tennis team concluded the regular season with four duals last week.  Now the VHS team is engaged in state tournament play this weekend.

Vermillion lost a 9-0 dual to Sioux Falls Lincoln, then lost three duals in a triangular on Saturday at Madison.  VHS fell by 8-1 scores to St. Thomas More and Milbank and by 9-0 to Madison.

The No. 1 doubles team of Jordan Robinson and Dylan Scheidel earned Vermillion's point against St. Thomas More.  Scheidel got the Tanager point against Milbank at the No. 2 singles slot.
 

S.F. Lincoln 9, VHS 0
Singles
1. Jordan Robinson lost to Collin Noldner 0-6, 2-6.
2. Wes McBride lost to Jared Hofer 2-6, 3-6.
3. Dylan Scheidel lost to Alec Haahr 1-6, 1-6.
4. Ethan Druin lost to Jonah Snyder 0-6, 0-6.
5. Camden Raizola lost to Ryan Wood 1-6, 0-6.
6. James May lost to Richard Thompson 0-6, 0-6.
 
Doubles
1. Robinson/McBride lost to Noldner/Hofer 0-6, 0-6.
2. Scheidel/Druin lost to Haahr/Wood 1-6, 0-6.
3. Raizola/May lost to Snyder/Thompson 1-6, 0-6.
 
STM 8, VHS 1
Singles
1. Robinson lost to Stewart Flanery 3-6, 0-6.
2. Scheidel lost to Patrick Eckrich 1-6, 1-6.
3. Druin lost to Zach Glissendorf 1-6, 2-6.
4. Raizola lost to Brenden Amiotte 2-6, 1-6.
5. David Day lost to Brady Glissendorf 3-6, 3-6.
6. May lost to Daniel Duffy 4-6, 1-6.

Doubles
1. Robinson/Scheidel defeated Flanery/Eckrich 10-5.
2. Druin/May lost to Glissendorf/Duffy 4-10.
3. Raizola/Day lost to Amiotte/Glissendorf 3-10.
 
Madison 9, VHS 0
Singles
1. Robinson lost to Michael Sullivan 1-6, 0-6.
2. Scheidel lost to Cody Fviedow 1-6, 5-7.
3. Druin lost to Thomas Birk 3-6, 1-6.
4. Raizola lost to Alex Bordewyk 1-6, 3-6.
5. Day lost to Ryan Golden 2-6, 1-6.
6. May lost to Jacob Leighton 0-6, 6-4, 6-7 (5-10).
 
Doubles
1. Robinson/Scheidel lost to Sullivan/Fviedow 7-10.
2. Druin/May lost to Birk/Bordewyk 6-10.
3. Raizola/Day lost to Golden/Leighton 10-11 (4-10).
 
Milbank 8, VHS 1
Singles
1. Robinson lost to Dave Waletich 1-8.
2. Scheidel defeated Kyle Kunoe 8-1.
3. Druin lost to Zak Waletich 1-8.
4. Raizola lost to Steve Hammon 3-8.
5. Day lost to Kevin Reedstrom 2-8.
6. May lost to Travis Buttke 3-8.

Doubles
1. Robinson/Scheidel lost to D. Waletich/John Weber 0-8.
2. Druin/May lost to Z. Waletich/Hammon 1-8.
3. Raizola/Day lost to Reedstrom/Buttke 0-8.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>