Tanager track athletes prepare for region meet May 20

Next Thursday is "D" Day for the Vermillion High track and field athletes.  More correctly, it is "Q" Day, which means qualifying day for the state meet to be held in Lennox and Sioux Falls on May 28-29.

The Tanagers' chance to be part of the tremendous show which is the state track and field meet will come on Dakota Valley High School's track in North Sioux City when that school hosts the Region 4A meet next Thursday, May 20.

Vermillion and other Big 8 Conference schools, if weather allowed, were to conclude their regular-season schedule at the conference meet in Lennox yesterday (Thursday) afternoon.

Last week the First Dakota Relays at Yankton were the destination for the VHS athletes, and they had to fight the wind as well as opponents from other schools to earn places in the meet.

A pair of second-place medals by Christine Epping in the 100- and 200-meter dashes were Vermillion's best showings in the girls' division of the meet.  Epping's times were :13.31 and :27.70, respectively.

Sarah Day contributed a third and Kayla Munger a sixth in the 400 in respective times of 1:01.30 and 1:03.50.  Blair Gilkyson placed twice, running in 2:32.80 for a fourth in the 800 and 5:40.10 for a sixth in the 1600.  Carlee Sorensen placed eighth in the 100-meter hurdles in :18.30.

Beth Szymonski placed twice in her specialties on the field.  She threw the shot 33'4" for sixth place and the discus 107'0" for eighth place.

In girls' relays Vermillion was third in the 3200 in 10:59.0, fifth in the 800 in 1:52.50, sixth in the 1600 in 4:34.20 and seventh in the 400 in :54.90.

On the boys' side of the Yankton meet the Tanagers had two placers in the 200-meter dash.  Cody Olson was third in :23.10 and Aaron Ruhaak seventh in :24.50.  Ryan Kost placed twice in the hurdles events, going :45.50 for seventh in the 300s and :17.60 for eighth in the 110s.

Tanager relay quartets were fourth in the 1600 in 3:37.20 and sixth in the 3200 in 8:57.60.

The Yankton event also had sophomore divisions, enabling a host of other athletes the chance for competition.  On the girls' slate Morgan Hower gave VHS a winner in the 3200-meter run in 12:57.30, and in the boys' 1600 Tanner Anderson was the champion in 4:54.90.

Will Mart was a double winner in his field specialties, capturing the discus at 134'0" and the shot put at 42'1 1/4".

Valerie Moos placed twice in the sophomore girls' hurdles events, finishing second in the 300s in a time of :53.10 and third in the 100s in :18.50.  Two Tanager ladies placed in the 800 with Ellie Glover fourth in 2:48.50 and Rory Tucker seventh in 2:53.40.

Kylie Fischbach placed third in the 400 in 1:10.70, and Jade Fostvedt was fourth in the 300-meter hurdles in :55.60.  Megan Olson came in seventh in the long jump at 12'11".

VHS sophomore girls' relay teams were third in the 1600 in 4:38.0 and third in the 3200 in 11:43.90.

Besides his win in the sophomore boys' 1600, Anderson placed third in the 800 in 2:10.80.  Colin Olson finished sixth in the 400 in :58.40, Nathan Ford fourth in the 3200 in 11:31.10 and Brett Korn eighth in the 200 in :25.90.  Alex Robertson was the fifth-best high jumper at 5'1", and Nick Jensen placed eighth in the shot at 38'1".

In boys' relays the VHS sophomores were second in the medley in 3:58.90 and third in three others – 3:54.90 in the 1600, 9:55.10 in the 3200 and :48.70 in the 400.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>