Two dozen VHS athletes<br />at state track meet Friday

Vermillion High School will send two dozen athletes to Lennox on Friday for the first day of the state "A" track and field meet, and hopefully a good many of them will make another trip north on Saturday for the finals of the meet at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls.

The Tanagers added a few qualifiers from the Region 4A meet at Dakota Valley last Thursday to the list of those who had qualified during the regular season by meeting time, height or distance standards.

Canton won the regional team title for the girls with Vermillion sixth with 61.5 points.  The Tanager boys placed eighth at the regional meet with 57 points, and Tea Area was the team champion.

In girls events at the state meet Beth Szymonski will compete twice, having won the regional championship in both the shot put and the discus.  Sarah Day will run in the 400-meter dash.

VHS will enter two relay teams.  Christine Epping, Kayla Munger, Paige Olson and Blair Gilkyson are slated to run in the medley, and Munger, Epping, Olson and Day will carry the baton in the 1600-meter relay.  Coach Lenni Billberg said earlier this week Courtney Johnson, Megan Olson, Janani Ragathoman, Ellie Glover and Ashley Brunick will go along as alternates.

Cody Olson in the 200-meter dash will be Vermillion's only male entry in an individual event, but the Tanagers will be able to enter two boys relays.  Chris Sargent, Aaron Ruhaak, Ryan Kost and Cody Olson will run the 1600-meter event, and Austin Krier, Carson Sullivan, Micah Rarrick and Tanner Anderson will run in the 3200-meter relay.  Going along as alternates in case of injury will be J.T. Sorensen and Colin Olson.

Vermillion will also enter Dylan Fischbach in the wheelchair 100-meter dash.

Szymonski's winning distances in her specialties at the regional meet were 116'1" in the discus and 34'11" in the shot put.

Epping placed third in the 200-meter dash in :27.20, and Gilkyson was third in the 1600 in 5:37.60.  Munger placed fourth in the 400 in 1:03.20, Morgan Hower eighth in the 3200 in 13:14.40 and Carlee Sorensen eighth in the 300-meter hurdles in :51.90.

In girls relays VHS was third in three of them—:54.10 in the 400, 1:51.10 in the 800 and 4:15.60 in the 1600—as well as fourth in the 3200 in 10:44.30.

A pair of thirds in the 1600 and 3200 relays were the Vermillion boys' highest places at the regional.  The mile team ran in 3:33.40 and the two-milers in 8:32.70.  In other relays the Tanager quartets were sixth in the 800 in 1:41.10 and seventh in the 400 in :49.40.

Cody Olson placed fourth and Ruhaak sixth in the 400 in respective times of :51.80 and :53.40.  Krier came in fourth in the 800 in a 2:08.10 clocking.  Kost was fifth in the 110-meter hurdles in :16.60 and Sargent fifth in the 300-meter hurdles in :43.80.

VHS had two placers in the 1600 with Anderson crossing the finish line in fifth place in 5:02.60 and Sullivan seventh in 5:19.80.  In the 3200 Alex Card placed fifth in 11:04.90 and Nathan Ford eighth in 11:32.20.

In boys' field events Will Mart was fourth in the shot at 42'6" and sixth in the discus at 128'11".

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>