Vermillion High School students honored

Vermillion High School seniors and underclassmen were honored for their academic and extra-curricular accomplishments at the VHS Awards Day, May 4.

Scholarships and their recipients are:

SANFORD VERMILLION MEDICAL CENTER HEALTH CAREER:  Steffani Donahoe, Lacey Leichtnam
DAKOTA HOSPITAL FOUNDATION: Emma Getzin, Rebecca Moreau
PRAIRIE EYE CLINIC SCHOLARSHIP: Michael Nelson
AMERICAN LEGION CITIZENSHIP AWARDS:  Steffani Donahoe, Samuel Miller
VERMILLION AMERICAN LEGION CLUB, POST #1:  Emma Getzin
BOYS STATE: Kevin Callahan, Tony Henderson, Blaine Hubert, Ben Kozak, Doug Kronaizl, Eric Storm, Dexter Mehlhaf, Carson Sullivan, Mathew Martin, Alex Card (Journalism City), 1st Alternate-Daniel Hargadine, 2nd Alternate-Andrew McCann, 3rd Alternate-Alex Larson  
GIRLS STATE: Elly Melby, Janani Rogothaman, Lindsay Robinet, Carlee Sorenson, Amber Walker, Sarah Szymonski (Journalism City), 1st Alternate-Emily VanDenHul, 2nd Alternate-McKenzie Huska
AMERICAN LEGION RECOGNIZES STUDENTS ENTERING THE ARMED SERVICES: Steven Clark, Tim Miller, Josh Opel
BEN LEBER SCHOLARSHIP: Sarah Day
KSFY and TOUCHTONE ENERGY STUDENT OF THE WEEK: Hillary Ahmed  
ROTARY CLUB SCHOLARSHIP:   Emma Getzin, Lacey Leichtnam, Stacie Kjelde
 FIRST DAKOTA NATIONAL BANK: Kristen Schwasinger
 CORTRUST BANK/SD BANKERS ASSN.:  Lacey Leichtnam
 CORTRUST BANK:  Erik Ustad
 LEWIS AND CLARK HOME BUILDERS: Tanner Mart
 THOMAS H. 'T.W.' WALKER SCHOLARSHIP: Tanner Mart
FIRST BANK AND TRUST DIRECTORS: Christine Sorensen  
FIRST BANK AND TRUST STUDENT OF THE MONTH: Sarah Day, Ryan Kost, Emma Getzin, Nick Mart, Katie Goeden, Sam Ekstrom, Kristen Schwasinger, Cole Andre, Amanda Jacobson, Tim Tigert, Kayla Munger, Patrick Haught, Rebecca Moreau, Erik Ustad, Julie Renner, Sam Miller
UNITED STATES MARINES: The "Semper Fidelis" Award For Musical Excellence – Steffani Nies Donahoe – Scholastic Excellence Award: Emma Getzin; Distinguished Athlete Award – Sarah Day, Jason Rasmussen
UNITED STATES ARMY RESERVE NATIONAL SCHOLAR ATHETE AWARD: Sierra Allen, Cole Andre  
ROTC SCHOLARSHIP: Micah Rarick
BILL RADIGAN CIVIC AWARD:  Lacey Leichtnam  
YANKTON MEDICAL CLINIC, Dr. Jay W. Hubner Memorial Scholarship: Emma Getzin  
VERMILLION SOUTHEAST UNIT OF THE RETIRED TEACHERS: Patrick Haught  
CLAY COUNTY REPUBLICAN CLUB:  Lacey Leichtnam,  
VFW AUXILIARY PATRIOTIC ART:  1st Ambur Harkness; 2nd Andrew Cooper; 3rd Mathia Shumaker  
STEVE MERRIGAN MEMORIAL AWARD:  Sarah Day  
EAGLES AND AERIE SCHOLARSHIP: Sarah Nygaard, Ashley Ouellette
LIONS CLUB SCHOLARSHIP: Sierra Allen, Christine Sorensen  
WAL-MART: Emma Getzin
HOBY: Elizabeth Szymonski  
CLAY COUNTY YOUTH TRUST FUND SCHOLARSHIP: 4-H – Megan Bottolfson, Kelsy Fallan, Ashley Ouellette; Centennial – Sierra Allen, Jennifer Bye, Emma Getzin, Patrick Haught, Stacie Kjelden, Lacey Leichtnam, Hannah Nehlich-Arroba, Sophia Nehlich-Arroba
SD 4-H HEALTH ROCKS PROGRAM:  Kelsy Fallan  
SOYBEAN AGRICULTURE: Meg Bottolfson
JANICE MILLER SCHOLARSHIP: Meg Bottolfson
MEGAN O'CONNOR MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Stacie Kjelden  
WAYNE STATE:  Kristen Schwasinger
VERMILLION PUBLIC SCHOOL FOUNDATION: Jordan Johnson, Tyler Wagner  
USD SCHOLARSHIPS: Holly Irwin, Ryan Kost, Aaron Steele, Erik Ustad, Elise Berheim, Emma Getzin, Stacie Kjelden, Lacey Leichtnam, Christine Sorensen, Cole Andre, Steffani Donahoe, Rosie Ahmed
YOUTH BUSINESS ADVENTURE: Dexter Mehlhaf
CLAY RURAL WATER: Jack and Arlene DeVany Scholarship – Emma Getzin
2010 NATIONAL MERIT PROGRAM: Lucas Dodge, Alex Larson, Kayla Thompson, Samuel Jensen  
WENDY'S HEISMAN WINNER: Sarah Day  
US SENATE YOUTH PROGRAM: Sarah Day  
KCAU BEST OF THE CLASS: Laura Hansen  
ARGUS LEADER ACADEMIC ALL STAR TEAM: Sam Miller  
NORTHERN PLAINS EYE: Sierra Allen
DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION AWARD: Sarah Day
DENIM FOR DOLLARS: Patrick Haught, Sam Ekstrom, Julie Renner, Laura Hansen  
CATHOLIC DAUGHTERS: Rebecca Moreau
YANKTON DAILY PRESS & DAKOTAN A+ STUDENT AWARD OF MERIT: Hannah Just, Allison Heine, Brooke Schwasinger, Lindsay Robinet, Blair Gilkyson
AUTO TECHNOLOGYAWARDS: Tom Amundson, Nick Anglin, Ryun Fischbach, Brian Hansen, Mike Millage, Tanner Mart, Cody Merrigan, TJ North, Chris Mart  
JOURNALISM AWARDS: YEARBOOK EDITOR AWARD – Rebecca Moreau, Sarah Szymonski
MATH AWARDS: Merten Hase: 2nd place Alex Larsen; 1st place team – Clint Hubert, Nick Britten, Alex Larsen, Andrew Kost  
VEA EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP: Stacie Kjelden  
SOPHMORE GOOD CITIZENSHIP AWARD: Caleb Miller, Kelly Amundson  
 GOVERNORS LEADERSHIP LUNCHEON: Caleb Miller, Kelly Amundson  
 UNITED STATES AIR FORCE MATHEMATICS AWARD: Laura Hansen
UNITED STATES AIR FORCE SCIENCE AWARD: Steffani Nies Donahoe
ASSOCIATED SCHOOL BOARDS OF SD: Laura Hansen, Sam Miller  
PEER TUTOR AWARDS: Megan Bottolfson, Emma Getzin, Rosie Ahmed, Michelle Blythe, Aaron Steele, Steffani Donahoe  
VHS HONORS PROGRAM: Rosie Ahmad, Chase Allen, Sierra Allen, Cole Andre, Sarah Axtell, Jennifer Bye, Sarah Day, Steffani Donahoe, Samuel Ekstrom, Emma Getzin, Tyler Gutzman, Laura Hansen, Patrick Haught, Elise Hughes-Berheim, Amanda Jacobson, Stacie Kjelden, Molly LeCates, Lacey Leichtnam, Sam Miller, Tim Miller, Rebecca Moreau, Kayla Munger, Paige Myron, Hannah Nehlich-Arobba, Sophia Nehlich-Arobba, Sarah Nygaard, Micah Rarick, Julie Renner, Kristen Schwasinger, Christine Sorensen, Aaron Steele, Erik Ustad, Tyler Wagner, Michael Walker
REGENTS' DIPLOMA SCHOLARS: Rosie Ahmad, Chase Allen, Sierra Allen, Cole Andre, Sarah Axtell, Megan Bottolfson, Jennifer Bye, Sarah Day, Steffani Donahoe, Samuel Ekstrom, Emma Getzin, Tyler Gutzman, Laura Hansen, Patrick Haught, Elise Hughes-Berheim, Holly Irwin, Amanda Jacobson, Earl Kiertzner, Stacie Kjelden, Ryan Kost, Molly LeCates, Lacey Leichtnam, Sam Miller, Tim Miller, Rebecca Moreau, Kayla Munger, Paige Myron, Hannah Nehlich-Arobba, Sophia Nehlich-Arobba, Sarah Nygaard, Micah Rarick, Julie Renner, Kristen Schwasinger, Christine Sorensen, Tim Tigert, Aaron Steele, Erik Ustad, Tyler Wagner, Michael Walker
SOUTH DAKOTA STATE SCHOLAR'S: Holly Irwin, Chase Allen, Emma Getzin, Tyler Gutzman, Laura Hansen, Amanda Jacobson, Earl Kiertzner, Rebecca Moreau, Micah Rarick, Christine Sorensen, Aaron Steele, Erik Ustad, Tyler Wagner, Lacey Leichtnam, Steffani Donahoe, Paige Myron
NATIONAL HONORS PROGRAM: Rosie Ahmed, Sierra Allen, Sarah Axtell, Jennifer Bye, Sarah Day, Steffani Donahoe, Sam Ekstrom, Emma Getzin, Tyler Gutzman, Pat Haught, Elise Hughes-Berheim, Amanda Jacobson, Stacie Kjeldon, Lacey Leichtnam, Sam Miller, Rebecca Moreau, Kayla Munger, Sophia Nehlich-Arobba, Julie Renner, Kristen Schwasinger, Christine Sorensen
RECYCLING AWARD: Austin Ahmed, Cody Knudsen, Sharrie Stammer, Ellen Ofstehage
CULINARY AWARDS: Leadership Award at State Culinary Competition – Molly LeCates; Culinary and Management Competition – 2nd place team: Molly LeCates, Megan Rerleitner, Nichole Christensen, Sam Robinson, Alternate James Protzman
RETIRING PERSONEL: Betsy Simons and Marlys Larson were presented with a bouquet of flowers on the occasion of their retirement by the student council president Doug Kronaizl.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>