Vermillion Middle School athletes participate in Yankton Relays May 8

Several seventh- and eighth-grade student athletes participated in the Yankton Relays on Saturday May 8.  Among the gold medal award winners, eighth-grader Valerie Moos who won two gold medals in the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 16.28 and in the open 200 meters with a time of 27.84.  
Eighth-grader Nick Jensen won the shot put with a toss of 43 feet 5 inches. He also placed fifth in the discus with a throw of 123 feet 3 inches.  
The seventh-grade boys' medley team won gold in with a time of 1:57.  Members of that team are Brett Bye, Regan Bye, Garrett Hirsch and Sineway Marshall. Several other athletes were in the top eight in their events. Ten teams were represented with over 500 athletes.

Girls 100 Meter Dash 7th Grade
9 Gregoire, Tori  14.31
15 Mockler, Allie  14.84
25 Layne, Julia  15.28
34 Zimiga, Megan  15.68
45 Scott, Matea  16.21
66 Hanson, Marley  17.28

Girls 200 Meter Dash 7th Grade
11 Moos, Jamie  30.96
16 Freidel, Hailey  31.62
24 Mockler, Allie  32.78
25 Brady, Jessica  32.80
31 Zimiga, Megan  33.29
32 Scott, Matea  33.62
58 Hanson, Marley  38.99

Girls 400 Meter Run 7th Grade
8 Gregoire, Tori  1:12.90
18 Mockler, Allie  1:17.62

Girls 800 Meter Run 7th Grade
24 Sweeney, Britney  3:18.76

Girls 1600 Meter Run 7th Grade
20 Sweeney, Britney  7:37.65

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 7th Grade
12 Moos, Jamie  19.65
26 Freidel, Hailey  21.59
26 Layne, Julia  21.59

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay 7th Grade
8 Vermillion  'A'  1:02.31

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay 7th Grade
3 Vermillion  'A'  2:07.12

Girls 800 Sprint Medley 7th Grade
2 Vermillion  'A'  2:12.09

Girls Long Jump 7th Grade
12 Layne, Julia  12-00.00
26 Punt, Katie  10-03.00  

Girls Shot Put 7th Grade
27 Brady, Jessica  18-04.50

Girls Discus Throw 7th Grade
19 Brady, Jessica  50-08

Girls 100 Meter Dash 8th Grade
17 Tigert, Tessa  14.73
24 Schaffer, Callie  15.21
30 Navaroe, Vicky  15.87
42 Deal, Jaden  17.56

Girls 200 Meter Dash 8th Grade
1 Moos, Valerie  27.84
13 Raizola, Abreaunna  30.87
26 Domina, Jessica  32.56
1 Hammond, Anna  33.50

Girls 400 Meter Run 8th Grade
7 Raizola, Abreaunna  1:12.65
16 Hammond, Anna  1:17.59

Girls 800 Meter Run 8th Grade
18 Kronaizl, Sydney  3:08.22

Girls 1600 Meter Run 8th Grade
13 Kronaizl, Sydney  6:47.00

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 8th Grade
1 Moos, Valerie  16.28
7 Williams, Brandis  18.25

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay 8th Grade
8 Vermillion  'A'  1:03.71

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay 8th Grade
4 Vermillion  'A'  2:02.28

Girls 800 Sprint Medley 8th Grade
3 Vermillion  'A'  2:07.40

Girls Long Jump 8th Grade
8 Williams, Brandis  12-11.50
10 Domina, Jessica  12-05.00
14 Tigert, Tessa  11-11.00
29 Kronaizl, Sydney  9-10.00
31 Schaffer, Callie  9-06.50

Girls Shot Put 8th Grade
15 Mockler, Alexa  22-07.00
24 McNary, Tegan  19-09.50  
 25 Jensen, Abby  18-11.00  
 26 Severson, Paige  18-06.00

Girls Discus Throw 8th Grade
9 Mockler, Alexa  72-09
19 Jensen, Abby  57-01
24 Severson, Paige  47-08
30 Vlasman, Megan  42-04

Boys 100 Meter Dash 7th Grade
5 Marshall, Sineway  12.78
6 Bye, Brett  12.81
20 Odens, Jacob  14.40
23 Hirsch, Garrett  14.65
26 Brown, Jack  15.06
39 Callahan, Sean  16.78

Boys 200 Meter Dash 7th Grade
7 Bye, Regan  27.65
8 Marshall, Sineway  27.75
15 Piper, Mateo  30.09
22 Brown, Jack  30.87
24 Hirsch, Garrett  30.96
30 Stephenson, Charlie  31.80
 31 Odens, Jacob  32.31

Boys 400 Meter Run 7th Grade
16 Piper, Mateo  1:10.68
39 Callahan, Sean  1:20.84
40 Rasmussen, Dylan  1:21.20

Boys 800 Meter Run 7th Grade
31 Rasmussen, Dylan  3:18.06

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 7th Grade
10 Piper, Mateo  19.96
21 Giles, Mikel  21.34

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay 7th Grade
10 Vermillion  'A'  59.53

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay 7th Grade
2 Vermillion  'A'  1:55.62

Boys 800 Sprint Medley 7th Grade
1 Vermillion  'A'  1:57.93

Boys High Jump 7th Grade
Bye, Brett  4-00.00

Boys Long Jump 7th Grade
15 Bye, Regan  13-09.00
19 Brown, Jack  13-04.00
35 Rasmussen, Dylan 9-10.50

Boys Shot Put 7th Grade
18 Hertz, Brandon  25-04.00
21 Peck, Gage  24-06.00

Boys Discus Throw 7th Grade
9 Peck, Gage  85-06
1 Hertz, Brandon  65-06.50

Boys 100 Meter Dash 8th Grade
8 Korn, Brett  12.41
16 Huska, Jayce  13.25
3 Westergaard, Zach  13.78
35 Iverson, Ty  15.62
 36 Hodges, Lucas  19.00

Boys 200 Meter Dash 8th Grade
8 Korn, Brett  26.46
Westergaard, Zach  29.37
26 Manning, Josh  30.96

Boys 400 Meter Run 8th Grade
8 Osborne, Alex  1:01.62
14 Iverson, Lucas  1:05.81
16 Munger, Jay  1:07.15
17 Miller, Seth  1:07.59
18 Manning, Josh  1:07.87

Boys 800 Meter Run 8th Grade
13 Miller, Seth  2:35.49
16 Jones, Kody  2:36.90
29 Iverson, Ty  2:59.41

Boys 1600 Meter Run 8th Grade
12 Jones, Kody  5:48.60

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 8th Grade
21 Iverson, Lucas  20.28
22 Westergaard, Zach  20.30

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay 8th Grade
9 Vermillion  'A'  57.96

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay 8th Grade
5 Vermillion  'A'  1:52.43

Boys 800 Sprint Medley 8th Grade
5 Vermillion  'A'  1:55.90

Boys Long Jump 8th Grade
11 Munger, Jay  15-09.00
16 Iverson, Lucas  15-03.00
24 Osborne, Alex  13-10.50
28 Mollet, Tristan  12-05.50
33 Hodges, Lucas  10-02.00

Boys Shot Put 8th Grade
14 Heine, Seth  34-02.00
29 Iverson, Ty  26-03.00  
30 Garza, Danny  24-02.00

Boys Discus Throw 8th Grade
5 Jensen, Nick  123-03
12 Heine, Seth  96-04
27 Garza, Danny  74-02
33 Iverson, Ty  62-01

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>