Vermillion tennis concludes stretch of five duals in four days

The Vermillion boys tennis team concluded a busy stretch of five duals over a four-day span with a home match against Sioux City North at the USD courts Monday night.

 The Tanagers won games in all nine matches, but unfortunately the end result was a 9-0 loss to North.

On Saturday in Brookings the Tanagers lost to Milbank and Brookings by 9-0 scores and to Brandon Valley by a 7-2 count.  In the match against the Lynx, the Vermillion wins came from Wes McBride at No. 2 singles and Dylan Scheidel at No. 3 singles. McBride scored a scintillating marathon win by a 9-8 score, concluding with a 7-5 tiebreaker, over his BV opponent, and Scheidel posted an 8-5 win over his Lynx foe.

 Preceding the quadrangular at Brookings the Tanagers hosted Sioux Falls Roosevelt in a Friday dual and lost by a 9-0 score.
 
VHS will host Sioux City East at 4 p.m. Saturday and Sioux Falls Lincoln at 4 p.m. next Thursday to wind up the home portion of the season's schedule.
 
Roosevelt 9, VHS 0
Singles
1. Jordan Robinson lost to Brandon Weeldreyer 1-6, 1-6.
2. Wes McBride lost to Pete Menke 1-6, 1-6.
3. Dylan Scheidel lost to Scott Mulholland 1-6, 2-6.
4. Ethan Druin lost to Ryan Shogen 0-6, 1-6.
5. Camden Raizola lsot to Trent Mienke 2-6, 3-6.
6. David Day lost to Ryan Punke 0-6, 0-6.
 
Doubles
1. Robinson/McBride lost to Weeldreyer/Tanner Kogel 3-6, 2-6.
2. Scheidel/Druin lost to Menke/Shogen 1-6, 0-6.
3. Raizola/Day lost to Mulholland/Mienke 1-6, 1-6.
 
Brandon Valley 7, VHS 2
Singles
1. Robinson lost to Elliot Blue 2-8.
2. McBride defeated Mack Driscoll 9-8 (7-5).
3. Scheidel defeated Ryan Johnston 8-5.
4. Druin lost to Drew Peterson 1-8.
5. Raizola lost to Billy Trevillyan 0-8.
6. Day lost to Drake Van Egdom 3-8.
 
Doubles
1. Robinson/McBride lost to Blue/Driscoll 3-8.
2. Scheidel/Druin lost to Johnston/Peterson 2-8.
3. Raizola/Day lost to Tyler Nelson/Michael Baker 4-8.
 
Brookings 9, VHS 0
Singles
1. Robinson lost to Mike Flynn 1-8.
2. McBride lost to Reekah DelFamian 1-8.
3. Scheidel lost to Dan Baer 4-8.
4. Druin lost to Quincy Flint 0-8.
5. Raizola lost to Sean Higgins 4-8.
6. Day lost to Mike Voss 3-8.

Doubles
1. Robinson/McBride lost to Flynn/DelFamian 0-8.
2. Scheidel/Druin lost to Baer/Flint 2-8.
3. Raizola/Day lost to Matt Crawford/Voss 1-8.
 
Milbank 9, VHS 0
Singles
1. Robinson lost to David Waletich 1-8.
2. McBride lost to Dylan Kurtz 4-8.
3. Scheidel lost to Zack Waletich 0-8.
4. Druin lost to Steven Hamman 2-8.
5. Raizola lost to Kevin Reedstrom 4-8.
6. Day lost to Travis Buttke 1-8.

Doubles
1. Robinson/McBride lost to Waletich/Kurtz 4-8.
2. Scheidel/Druin lost to Waletich/Hamman 1-8.
3. Raizola/Day lost to Reedstrom/Buttke 0-8.
 
North 9, VHS 0
Singles
1. Robinson lost to Austin Grundy 1-10.
2. James May lost to Adam Erickson 5-10.
3. Scheidel lost to Chris Habermann 3-10.
4. Druin lost to Danny Rudeen 3-10.
5. Raizola lost to Cory Maurer 4-10.
6. Day lost to J.B. Kalin 4-10.
 
Doubles
1. Robinson/May lost to Erickson/Rudeen 2-10.
2. Scheidel/Druin lost to Grundy/Habewrmann 2-10.
3. Raizola/Day lost to Maurer/Kalin 2-10.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>