2010 Clay County Fair Results

Open Class Results

CULINARY DIVISION
BEST OF SHOW –
BEVERLY KENNEDY
SECOND PLACE –
MARLYS LARSON
THIRD PLACE –
BUCK FICKBOHM

CLASS 24 – YEAST BREAD
Lot 302 – Dinner Rolls
Beverly Kennedy, Blue

CLASS 25 – QUICK BREAD
Lot 318 – Zucchini Bread
Edna Timm, Red

Lot 319 – Banana Nut Bread
Edna Timm, Red
Emily Miiller, Red
Marlys Larson, Blue

Lot 325 – Other Than Named
Wyatt Knutson, Blue
Wyatt Knutson, Red

CLASS 26 – BREAD MACHINE
Lot 327 – Whole Wheat Bread
Marlys Larson, Red

CLASS 28 – COOKIES/BARS
Lot 341 – Bars
Marlys Larson, Blue

Lot 343 -Dropped
Kathryn Heles, Red

Lot 345 – Pressed
Buck Fickbohm, Blue

CLASS 30 – CREATIVE MIX
Lot 360 – Cake
Emily Miiller – Blue

Lot 363 – Cookie
Emily Miiller – Red

FOOD PRESERVATION
DIVISION
BEST OF SHOW –
BEVERLY KENNEDY
SECOND PLACE –
BEVERLY KENNEDY
THIRD PLACE –
BEVERLY KENNEDY

CLASS 34 – CANNED & PRESERVED
Lot 401 – Jelly
Madlyn Peterson, Red
Madlyn Peterson, Blue
Lindsey Jennewein, Red
Beverly Kennedy, Blue (2)

Lot 402 – Pickles
Marlys Larson, Red

Lot 403 – Fruit
Lindsey Jennewein, Red

Lot 404 – Jam
Beverly Kennedy, Blue
Beverly Kennedy, Blue

Lot 411 – Other Than Named
Kim Druecker, White
Marlys Larson, Red

CRAFTS DIVISION
BEST OF SHOW –
SUSAN ROLFES
SECOND PLACE –
EMILY ROLFES
THIRD PLACE –
SUSAN ROLFES
 
CLASS 1 – WALL HANGINGS
Lot 1 – Collage
Ani Flynn, Blue
Corrina Flynn, Red
Emily Holoch, Red

Lot 5 – Other Than Named
Katy Rukas, Red
Emily Holoch, Blue

CLASS 2 – CERAMICS
Lot 6 – Figurines
Roger Rolfes, Red

CLASS 3 – HOLIDAY PARADE
Lot 14 – Any Holiday Item
Ranah Sample, Red

Lot 15 – Other Than Named
Katrina Heles, Blue
Katrina Heles, Red
Wyatt Knutson, Blue

CLASS 4 – NOVELTIES
Lot 16 – Bead Work
Candi Martin, Blue (2)
Emily Rolfes, Blue
Anita Stephenson, Blue

Lot 21 –Other Than Named
Candi Martin, Blue
Candi Martin, Red
Julie Renner, Blue

CLASS 5 – HOBBIES & CRAFTS
Lot 29 – Decoupage
Susan Rolfes, Blue
Victoria Havermann, Red

Lot 35 – Recycled Projects
Katy Rukas, Blue
Ena Keck, Red

Lot 33 – Stuffed Toy
Kathy Manning, Blue (2)

Lot 36 – Other Than Named
Julie Renner, Blue
Corrina Flynn, Red
Katrina Heles, Blue
Katrina Heles, Red
Victoria Havermann, Red
Emily Holoch, Blue (2)
Beverly Kennedy, Blue
Victoria Havermann, Blue
CLASS 6 – PAPER CRAFTS
Lot 43 – Rubberstamping
Susan Rolfes, Blue (2)

Lot 45 – Scrapbooking
Susan Rolfes, Blue (2)
Emily Miiller, Blue
Emily Miiller, Red

Lot 46 – Other Than Named
Susan Rolfes, Blue (2)
Emily Holoch, Red

CLASS 7 – WOOD
Lot 49 – Wood Article
Jim Sample, Blue (2)

Lot 50 – Birdhouse or Feeder
Clare Dahlhoff, Blue

Lot 51 – Wood Toy
Jim Sample, Blue (2)

Lot 52 – Other Than Named
Jim Sample, Blue (2)

ART DIVISION
BEST OF SHOW –
EMILY HOLOCH
SECOND PLACE –
KARL HERMANSON
THIRD PLACE –
EMILY HOLOCH

CLASS 35 – PAINT & PIGMENT
Lot 504 – Wall/Door Hanging
Emily Holoch, Blue
Emily Holoch, Red

Lot 507– Other Than Named
Emily Holoch, Blue (2)

Lot 508 – Oil Painting
Emily Holoch, Red

Lot 509 – Acrylic Painting
Jeanette Williams, Blue
Ena Keck, Red
Karl Hermanson, Blue

Lot 510 – Water Color
Corrina Flynn, Blue

Lot 514 – Other Than Named
Corrina Flynn, Blue
Ena Keck, Blue

HORTICULTURE DIVISION
BEST OF SHOW –
MARLYS LARSON
SECOND PLACE –
MARINA SEREDA
THIRD PLACE –
MADLYN PETERSON

CLASS 46 – GARDEN VEGETABLES & FRUITS
Lot 802 – Snap Beans
Jade Anstin, Blue
Regan Rasmussen, Red

Lot 811 – Cucumber, Pickling
Madlyn Peterson, Red

Lot 812 – Cucumber, Slicing
Tanna Miiller, Red
Jade Anstin, Blue

Lot 813 – Eggplant
Madlyn Peterson, Red

Lot 817 – Dry Onions, Yellow
Clayton Sorensen, Red

Lot 822 – Peppers, Hot
Stian Olson, Red
Owen Olson, Red
Madlyn Peterson, Blue. Red
Regan Rasmussen, Blue

Lot 823 – Peppers, Sweet
Stian Olson, Red
Marlys Larson, Blue (2)
Jade Anstin, Red

Lot 824 – Potato, Red
Mike Gaidelis, Blue

Lot 825 – Potato, White
Buck Fickbohm, Blue

Lot 827 – Pumpkin
Madlyn Peterson, Blue, Red
Andy Peterson, Red

Lot 831 – Winter Squash
Madlyn Peterson, Blue (2)

Lot 833 – Tomato
Marlys Larson, Blue (2)
Regan Rasmussen

Lot 834 – Tomato, Miniature
Owen Olson, Red
Madlyn Peterson, Blue
Victoria Havermann, Blue
Marlys Larosn, Blue
Clare Dahlhoff, Blue

Lot 836 – Novelty Vegetable
Marina Sereda, Blue

Lot 841 – Other Than Named
Marina Sereda, Blue
Ranah Sample, Blue
Marlys Larson, Red

CROPS DIVISON

BEST OF SHOW –
STIAN OLSON
SECOND PLACE –
OWEN OLSON

CLASS 48 – CORN
Lot 901 – Shelled
Stian Olson, Blue
Owen Olson, Blue
Clayton Sorensen, Red

CLASS 49 – GRAINS
Lot 906 – Wheat
Andy Peterson, Red

Lot 907 – Soybeans
Clayton Sorensen, Red

PHOTOGRAPHY DIVISION
BEST OF SHOW –
PAUL AAMOT
SECOND PLACE –
KELLEY JORGENSEN
THIRD PLACE –
EMILY HOLOCH

CLASS 37 – BLACK & WHITE
Lot 601 – People
Erin Allen, Blue
Andrew Jensen, White

Lot 602 – Landscape
Emily Holoch, Red

Lot 603 – Floral/Trees
Kanyon Hower, Blue

Lot 604 – Animals
Kelley Jorgensen, White
Emily Miiller, Blue

Lot 605 – Contemporary, Creative, Special Effects
Kelley Jorgensen, Blue

Lot 606 – Still Life, Hand Colored by Exhibitor,
Digital Manipulation
Kelley Jorgensen, Red

Lot 607 – Other Than Named
Rick Heggestad, Red (2)
Kanyon Hower, Blue

CLASS 38 – COLOR
Lot 608 – People
Vicky Cahoon, Red
Kelley Jorgensen, Blue
Kelley Jorgensen, Red
Terri Heggestad, Blue
Terri Heggestad, White
Kanyon Hower, White
Kanyon Hower, Red
Erin Allen, Red (2)
Andrew Jensen, Red
Connie Lovett, White
Tommy Jennewein, Red
Lindsey Jennewein, Blue
Lindsey Jennewein, Red
Doug Jennewein, Red

Lot 609 – Landscape
Kelley Jorgensen, Blue (2)
Terri Heggestad, White
Terri Heggestad, Red
Rich Heggestad, Red
Rick Heggestad, Blue
Kanyon Hower, Red
Glenadene Aamot, Red (2)
Paul Aamot,
Kathy Rukas, Red (2)
Paul Aamot, Blue
Emily Miiler, Blue
Emily Miiler, Red
Erin Allen, Red
Andrew Jensen, White
Emily Holoch, Red
Emily Holoch, Blue
Doug Jennewein, Blue

Lot 610 – Floral
Virginia Bergman, Red
Victoria Bergman, Red
Victoria Bergman, Blue
Buck Fickbohm, Red
Kelley Jorgensen, Red (2)
Terri Heggestad, Blue
Terri Heggestad, Red
Rick Heggestad, Blue
Kanyon Hower, Red
Kanyon Hower, Blue
Glenadene Aamot, Red
Paul Aamot, Red
Emily Miiler, Blue
Andrew Jensen, White
Emily Holoch, Red
Emily Holoch, White
Lindsey Jennewein, Red
Doug Jennewein, Red
Doug Jennewein, Blue

Lot 611 – Animals
Rick Heggestad, Red
Kanyon Hower, Blue
Kanyon Hower, Red
Kathy Rukas, Red (2)
Paul Aamot, White
Emily Miiller, Red
Emily Miiller, Blue
Erin Allen, Red
Andrew Jensen, Red
Emily Holoch, Blue
Connie Lovett, White
Doug Jennewein, White
Doug Jennewein, Red
Cynthia Bergmaan, Blue
Roger Rolges, Red (2)
Susan Rolfes, Red (2)
Kelley Jorgensen, Blue
Kelley Jorgensen, Red
Terri Heggestad, White
Terri Heggestad, Red
Rick Heggestad, Red

Lot 612 – Contemporary
Kelley Jorgensen, Blue (2)
Terri Heggestad, Blue (2)
Kanyon Hower, Blue
Erin Allen, Red (2)
Lindsey Jennewein, Blue
Doug Jennewein, Red

Lot 613 – Still Life
Kelley Jorgensen, Blue
Kelley Jorgensen, Red
Rick Heggestad, Blue

Lot 614 – Other Than Named
Vicky Cahoon, Red
Kelley Jorgense, Blue
Kelley Jorgensen, Red
Rick Heggestad, Red
Rick Heggestad, Blue
Kanyon Hower, White
Glenadene Aamot, Red
Erin Allen, Blue
Andrew Jensen, Red
Emily Holoch, Blue
Emily Holoch, White

CLASS 39 – SPECIAL TECHNIQUES
Lot 615 – Multiple Exposure
Buck Fickbohm, Red

NEEDLEWORK DIVISION / COUNTED STITCH
BEST OF SHOW –
PEG NELSEN
SECOND PLACE –
ANITA STEPHENSON

CLASS 8 – CREWEL/EMBROIDERY
Lot 104 – Machine Embroidery
Anita Stephenson, Blue

CLASS 9 – COUNTED STITCH EMBROIDERY
Lot 107 – Picture 8" x 10" and over
Peg Nelsen, Blue

NEEDLEWORK DIVISION / YARN & THREAD
BEST OF SHOW – DIANE LEJA
SECOND PLACE – DIANE LEJA
THIRD PLACE – DIANE LEJA

CLASS 16 – KNITTING
Lot 154 – Hat
Diane Leja, Blue

Lot 155 – Baby or Child's Sweater
Kelsey Collier-Wise, Red

Lot 156 – Poncho, Vest or Shawl
Diane Leja, Blue
Diane Leja, Red

Lot 157 – Lady's Sweater
Diane Leja, Red

Lot 159 – Garment Accessory
Diane Leja, Blue

Lot 161 – Other Than Named
Diane Leja, Red
Kelsey Collier-Wise, Red
NEEDLEWORK DIVISION / QUILTING

BEST OF SHOW  -
MARY WALLER
SECOND PLACE –
MARY WALLER
THIRD PLACE –
JOAN OLSON

CLASS 20 – BED SIZE
Lot 204 – Quilted by Commercial Quilter
Joan Olson, Blue
Mary Waller, Blue (2)
Ranah Sample, Red (2)

CLASS 22 – WALL SIZE
Lot 212 – Machine Quilted
Anita Stephenson, Red
Ranah Sample, Red

Lot 213 – Quilted by Commercial Quilter
Joan Olson, Blue

CLASS 23 – OTHER
Lot 215 – Table Linen
Joan Olson, Blue
Kim Druecker, Red

Lot 216 – Recycled Quilt
Anita Stephenson, Red

Lot 218 – Other Than Named
Anita Stephenson, Red
Ranah Sample, Red

FLORICULTURE DIVISION  
BEST OF SHOW – PEG NELSEN
SECOND PLACE –
VIRGINIA JOHNSON
THIRD PLACE –
MARLYS LARSON

CLASS 40 – CUT FLOWERS
Lot 703 – Cut Flower Collection
Virginia Johnson, Blue

Lot 704- Gladiola
Kathryn Heles, Blue

Lot 705 – Zinnias
Emma Dahlhoff, Blue

Lot 715 – Other Than Named
Peg Nelsen, Blue (2)
Ani Flynn, Red
Virginia Johnson, Blue (3)
Henry Lovett, Red

CLASS 43 – POTTED PLANT FOLIAGE
Lot 731 – Fern
Nila Fostvedt, Blue

CLASS 44 – SUCCULENTS
Lot 740 – Dish Garden
Marlys Larson, Blue

CLOTHING DIVISION
BEST OF SHOW – PEG NELSEN
SECOND PLACE –
MADLYN PETERSON
THIRD PLACE –
NADEEN PETERSON

CLASS 17 – ADULT SIZE
Lot 162 – Blouses, Tops, Shirts
Ranah Sample, Blue (2)

Lot 173 – Other Than Named
Anita Stephenson, White

Lot 176 – Sportswear
Madlyn Peterson, Blue

Lot 178 – Special Occasion Attire
Nadeen Peterson, Red (2)

CLASS 18 – CHILD SIZES
Lot 175- Girl's Dress-Up
Kim Druecker, Blue
Madlyn Peterson, Blue
Taylor Lyso, Blue
Lindsey Jennewein, Blue

Lot 176 – Sportswear
Madlyn Peterson, Blue

Lot 178 – Special Occasion Attire
Nadeen Peterson, Red (2)

Lot 180 – Coat, Outerwear, Poncho
Peg Nelsen, Blue
Nadeen Peterson, Blue

Lot 182 – Other Than Named
Nadeen Peterson, Blue

CLASS 19 – SEWING FOR THE HOME
Lot 184 – Apron
Peg Nelsen, Blue
Casey Druecker, Blue

Lot 191 – Other Than Named
Casey Druecker, Red
Katrina Heles, White

DRESS A DOLL DIVISION

BEST OF SHOW – PEG NELSEN
SECOND PLACE – PEG NELSEN

CLASS 51 – DRESS A DOLL OR TEDDY BEAR
Lot 1101 – Baby Doll
Peg Nelsen, Blue

Lot 1102 – Barbie Doll
Peg Nelsen, Blue

FRUIT PIE CONTEST

BEST OF SHOW –
BEV KENNEDY
SECOND PLACE –
GLENADENE AAMOT
THIRD PLACE – BEV KENNEDY

CLASS  50 – FRUIT PIE
Lot 1202 – Apple
Bev Kennedy, Blue
Carole Cochran, Blue

Lot 1203 – Pecan
Bev Kennedy, Blue
Cheryl Havermann, Blue

Lot 1206 – Rhubarb
Bev Kennedy, Blue
Cheryl Havermann, Blue

Lot 1207 – Berry
Carole Cochran, Blue

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>