Tanager tennis has one win in Saturday matches

Vermillion's tennis girls and five other schools took advantage of picture-perfect tennis weather at Brandon Valley's meet Saturday to get in plenty of competition, and for the Tanagers a 6-3 victory over Sturgis was the day's highlight.
 
VHS also lost to the host school 8-1, was edged by Spearfish 5-4 and lost to Milbank 6-3.
 
Valerie Robinson had the Tanagers' win against Brandon Valley while Claire Jones, Robinson, Lindsay Robinet and the Jones/Robinson team won in the Spearfish dual.  Securing team points against Milbank were Jones and Robinson, both individually and as a doubles team.

 Jones, Robinson, Robinet and Abby Weiss won in singles over Sturgis, and the Jones/Robinson doubles team and the team of Weiss and Sophie Van Den Hul also were victorious.

 In a triangular in Yankton last week, the Tanagers lost to the Bucks, 8-1, but whitewashed Todd County, 9-0.  The No. 1 doubles team of Claire Jones and Valerie Robinson picked up the team point for Vermillion against Yankton while all six singles players and all three doubles duos won against the Falcons.
 
Next action for VHS will be a home dual against O'Gorman at 4 p.m. next Thursday.
 
VHS 9, Todd County 0
 
Singles
1. Jones over Swalley 8-1.
2. Robinson over Felix 8-0.
3. Robinet over Tomayo 8-0.
4. Van Den Hul over Colombe 8-0.
5. Weiss over White Horse 8-0.
6. Sun over Elk Looks Back 8-0.
Doubles
1. Jones/Robinson over Swalley/Tomayo 8-1.
2. Robinet/Van Den Hul over Felix/Colombe 8-1.
3. Weiss/Sun over White Horse/Elk Looks Back 8-0.
 
Yankton 8, VHS 1
 
Singles
1. Jones lost to Rockne 8-3.
2. Robinson lost to Klimisch 8-1.
3. Robinet lost to Henderson 8-0.
4. Van Den Hul lost to Gill 8-2.
5. Weiss lost to Santos 8-0.
6. Sun lost to Rockne 8-1.
Doubles
1. Jones/Robinson defeated Rockne/Klimisch 8-5.
2. Robinet/Van Den Hul lost to Henderson/Gill 8-2.
3. Weiss/Sun lost to Santos/True 8-0.
 
Brandon Valley 8, VHS 1

Singles
1. Jones lost to Koens 8-5.
2. Robinson over Nelson 8-4.
3. Robinet lost to Buse 8-2.
4. Sun lost to Naasz 8-0.
5. Van Den Hul lost to Rubin 8-0.
6. Weiss lost to Thomas 8-1.
 Doubles
1. Jones/Robinson lost to Koens/Nelson 8-6.
2. Robinet/Daniels lost to Buse/Naasz 8-0.
3. Van Den Hul/Weiss lost to Rubin/Thomas 8-1.
 
Spearfish 5, VHS 4
 
Singles
1. Jones over Swisher 9-7.
2. Robinson over Perratt 8-6.
3. Robinet over Larson 8-6.
4. Sun lost to Bergmann 8-0.
5. Van Den Hul lost to Dunn 8-1.
6. Weiss lost to Hubbard 8-1.
Doubles
1. Jones/Robinson over Swisher/Perratt 8-2.
2. Robinet/Daniels lost to Bergmann/Dunn 8-0.
3. Van Den Hul/Weiss lost to Larson/Hubbard 8-1.
 
VHS 6, Sturgis 3
 
Singles
1. Jones over Hermanson 8-0.
2. Robinson over Prosser 8-2.
3. Robinet over Olson 8-0.
4. Sun lost to Austin 9-7.
5. Van Den Hul lost to Hershey 8-3.
6. Weiss over Lasnetske 8-6.
Doubles
1. Jones/Robinson over Hermanson/Prosser 8-4.
2. Robinet/Daniels lost to Austin/Hershey 8-6.
3. Van Den Hul/Weiss over Olson/Anderson 8-4.
 
Milbank 6, VHS 3

Singles
1. Jones over Whelan 8-2.
2. Robinson over Barhmd 8-0.
3. Robinet lost to Barlund 8-1.
4. Sun lost to Kurtz 8-3.
5. Van Den Hul lost to Bohn 8-4.
6. Weiss lost to Niedert 8-2.
 Doubles
1. Jones/Robinson over Whelan/Barlund 8-4.
2. Robinet/Daniels lost to Barlund/Kurtz 8-1.
3. Van Den Hul/Weiss lost to Bohn/Niedert 8-0.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>