ND tops USD swimming and diving teams

The University of South Dakota swimming and diving teams won 11 events Saturday, but it wasn't enough as North Dakota swept the Coyotes in dual meet action in Grand Forks, N.D. The USD men fell to North Dakota, 158-132, while the women lost, 188-104.

It was a solid showing overall for the Coyote teams, who completed their first weekend of competition of the 2010-11 season.

For the USD men, junior Thad Stoddard (Douglas, WY) led the way with two wins, while junior Matthew Weyer (Taos, NM), freshmen Dakota Wheeler (Oklahoma City, OK) and Alex Dayan (Papillion, NE) added wins. The USD men also won two relays.

The USD women got wins from junior Megan Schutt (Austin, TX) and senior Sallie Collins (Hastings, MN) in addition to two relay victories.

For the Coyote men, Stoddard won the 100 backstroke with a time of 54.93, with junior Gabe Sands (Greeley, CO) second at 56.02. The two Coyotes also finished 1-2 in the 200 backstroke, with Stoddard winning (1:59.21) and Sands taking second (2:00.99).

Wheeler won the 100 breaststroke at 1:02.63, with senior Bridger Miller (Upton, WY) third at 1:03.27. Wheeler added a runner-up finish in the 100 butterfly at 53.70.

Dayan won his first individual event as a Coyote, earning a victory in the 200 breaststroke with a time of 2:18.56.

The USD men's 400 medley relay, consisting of Stoddard, Miller, Wheeler and junior Dane VanArkel (Colorado Springs, CO), was victorious at 3:34.10. USD added a win in the 400 freestyle relay as well, as Stoddard, sophomore Cody Horton (Mitchell), VanArkel and Wheeler teamed up for a winning time of 3:13.73.

VanArkel was second in the 50 freestyle at 22.29 and second in the 100 freestyle at 48.91.

Weyer won the 200 IM at 2:09.14 with freshman Brendon Smith (Omaha, NE) was second at 2:15.74. Weyer was third in the 200 freestyle at 1:50.10, with Dayan was fourth at 1:51.72. Weyer also added a third in the 500 freestyle (5:01.48).

Junior Chris Hause (Overland Park, KS) won the 1-meter diving at 262.05 and was second in the 1-meter diving at 246.20.

For the USD women, Schutt won the 1-meter diving at 207.90, with junior teammate Janine James (Cheyenne, WY) finishing second at 206.30.

Collins won the 200 IM at 2:13.69 with Emily Alitz second at 2:19.70.

USD's 400 freestyle relay was victorious with a time of 3:44.63. That consisted of junior Elizabeth Hoffman (Eureka), sophomore Kaitlyn Jefferson (Westland, MI), freshman Mariah Anderson (Kearney, NE) and freshman Linay McCrady (Savage, MN).

Hoffman was second in the 200 freestyle at 1:56.39 and second in the 50 freestyle at 24.79. Hoffman also added a runner-up finish in the 200 backstroke with a time of 2:13.52.

Anderson was second in the 100 backstroke at 1:00.92, with freshman Brooke Zhorne (Chanhassen, MN) fourth in the 1:04.78. Anderson was fourth in the 100 freestyle at 54.34

James was second in the 3-meter diving (230.60) while senior Hannah Roetzel (Newcastle, WY) was fourth at 204.65.

McCrady was second in the 500 freestyle at 5:23.84 and took third in the 1,000 freestyle at 11:05.97. Collins was third in the 100 butterfly (1:01.15)

Junior Kayla Smith (Woodbury, MN) was fourth in the 100 breaststroke at 1:10.40, while Collins was fourth in the 200 butterfly at 2:20.57. Smith was fourth in the 200 backstroke at 2:35.34.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>