VAST swimmers shine in Sioux Falls Snowfox Invite

The Vermillion Area Swim Team (VAST) sent 24 swimmers to the Sioux Falls Snowfox Winter Classic Swimming Invitational on Jan. 22 and 23 to race against some of the toughest competition in the state. 

The two-day event saw numerous best times for Vermillion, as two swimmers took home high-point honors.  Maddie Lavin won the top spot in the girls� 9-10 high point, prevailing in six out of seven events.  First-year swimmer Megan Muriuki nabbed second place in the high-point total, with three of seven first-place finishes in the 8-and-under girls� division. 

�This is an incredible weekend for VAST,� Coach Mike Moran said. �The swimmers are doing great in practice, and it is showing in the meets they enter.�

There were many swimmers from VAST who dropped a lot of time en route to new personal bests. Moran praised the efforts of Ashley Kneifl in the girls� 11-12 division for dropping 26 seconds in her 100 freestyle and Jacob Krier in the boys 13-14 division for subtracting 44 seconds off of his personal best in the 200 Individual Medley. 

VAST has been sending more and more swimmers to meets in the area, with a record number of 36 competing in Yankton a few weeks ago.  More than 40 swimmers are currently on the team, which continues to grow.  VAST is matching up well with other South Dakota teams its size, Moran added, and swimmers are moving up to the top of their events faster and faster.

�Our swimmers and parents are setting themselves up for great things with their dedication and commitment to our team,� Moran said. �We are looking forward to the Tri-State Meet in Sioux City on Feb. 5, which is going to be the last tune-up before our championship meets later this month and then the South Dakota State Meet in early March.�

Swimmers who placed in the top 3 in their age group at the Sioux Falls Winter Classic are listed below:

Individual event winners:

Maddie Lavin (girls 9-10):  50 fly, 100 back, 100 free, 200 free, 100 fly and 50 free

Madisen Martinez (girls 11-12):  100 breaststroke

Megan Muriuki (girls 8 and under):  25 free, 25 back, and 50 free

Kylie Martin (girls 15-16):  200 free, 100 fly, 100 breaststroke, and 50 free

Hunter Lavin (boys 8 and under):  25 breaststroke

Kaitlin Todd (girls 15-16):  100 back and 100 free

2nd place finishers:

Maddie Lavin (girls 9-10):  200 Individual Medley

Megan Muriuki (girls 8 and under):  25 fly

Hunter Lavin (boys 8 and under):  50 breaststroke

Kaitlin Todd (girls 15-16):  200 backstroke

Kyleigh Chandler (girls 11-12):  100 Individual Medley

3rd place finishers: Madisen Martinez (girls 11-12):  100 free

Megan Muriuki (girls 8 and under):  50 back and 25 breaststroke

Hunter Lavin (boys 8 and under):  100 free and 100 Individual Medley

Kyleigh Chandler (girls 11-12):  50 fly

Levi Taggart (boys 11-12):  100 free

Lexie Malimanek (girls 11-12):  500 free

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>