Vermillion track athletes qualify for state meet events

Vermillion track and field athletes qualified for next month's state meet in two relay events and three individual events as the Tanagers competed at the Canton Relays on April 12.

The Tanager boys accumulated 95.5 points to finish second behind Tea Area's 97 among eight participating teams.  Vermillion's girls had 50.3 points for fifth place.

Next on the agenda, weather permitting, will be the rescheduled Dakota Valley meet at North Sioux City next Tuesday and the Yankton Quarterback Club meet next Thursday.

The Tanager boys 4×200 relay team continues its successful season with a first-place time of 1:33.8 at the Canton meet, surpassing the qualifying standard for the state meet in the process.  Aaron Ruhaak, Brenden Raizola, Colin Olson and Cody Olson toured the course for Vermillion, edging second-place Tea Area by 1.3 seconds.

Cody Olson won the 200-meter dash in a state-qualifying time of :22.8.  Three teammates, Raizola, Colin Olson, and Ruhaak were third, fourth and fifth respectively in :23.6., :23.6 and :23.7.

 The other Vermillion victory in boys events was Ruhaak's run of :51.9 to break the tape in the 400-meter dash.  Right on his heels were Cody Olson, second in :52.2, and Colin Olson, third in :52.7.

Austin Krier and Tanner Anderson gave VHS a second/third finish in the 800-meter run in respective times of 2:09.0 and 2:11.7.  Other Tanager boys who placed at Canton included Will Mart, third in the discus at 136'6" and third in the shot put at 43'2"; Nate Ford, fifth in the 3200 in 12:03.7; Alex Robertson, fifth in the high jump at 5'5"; Andrew Kost, fifth in the 300-meter hurdles in :46.0; and Dylan Fischback, whose times in wheelchair events were :21.2 in the 100 and 3:44.7 in the 800.  Vermillion relay teams were third in the 4×800 in 9:04.8 and fifth in the 4×100 in :48.2.

Vermillion's girls medley relay team won their event in 1:33.8.  In so doing, Megan Olson, Courtney Johnson, Janani Ragathoman and Blair Gilkyson assured themselves of a spot at the state meet.

Gilkyson also qualified individually when she won the 1600-meter run in 5:31.3.  Beth Szymonski will be making a state meet trip as well, having won the shot put at 36'9" to surpass the qualifying standard distance.

 Szymonski also placed second in the discus event with a throw of 112'8".  Morgan Hower was sixth in the 3200 in 14:47.2, and Mackenzie Huber tied for sixth in the 100-meter hurdles in :18.1.

In other girls relays VHS was fifth in the 4×100 in :54.4, third in the 4×200 in 1:55.3, sixth in the 4×400 in 4:39.3 and fifth in the 4×800 in 11:24.2.

Tanager tracksters were scheduled to go to a meet at Lennox last Thursday, but that one was called off due to weather conditions.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>