VHS students receive awards during May 3 presentation

Vermillion businesses, organizations, civic clubs and individuals presented honors to Vermillion High School students during Awards Day, held May 3 at Vermillion High School.

The awards and their recipients are listed below:

Sanford Vermillion Medical Center Health Career � Lindsay Robinet;

Dakota Hospital Foundation � Levi James;

Prairie Eye Clinic � Ellen Brown;

American Legion Citizenship Awards � Ashley Brunick and Dexter Mehlhaf;

Vermillion American Legion Club, Post #1 � Lindsey Robinet and Carson Sullivan;

Boys State � Mitchell Ellison, Andrew Kost, Paul May, Caleb Miller and Brenden Raizola;

Girls State � Kelly Amundson, Ellie Glover, Lexi Regnerus, Valerie Robinson, Jenny SUn, Kristina Zalud, Liz Szymonski, Christine Epping;

American Legion Recognizes Students Entering the Armed Services � Steven Clark, Heidi Harkness, Ben Kozak, Mathew Martin, Thomas Martin II and Dexter Mehlhaf;

Ben Leber Athletic Scholarship � Thomas Sullivan;

Ben Leber Fine Arts Scholarship � Sarah Szymonski;

KSFY and Touchstone Energy Student of the Week � Carla Sorensen;

Rotary Club Scholarship � Lindsay Robinet and McKenzie Huska;

Thomas H. Walker � Greg Styles;

First Bank and Trust Directors � Amber Walker;

First Bank and Trust Student of the Month � Hannah Ford, Andrew McCann, Owen Korcuska, Levi James, Emily Van Den Hul, McKenzie Huska, Sam Jensen, Sarah Szymonski, Alex Card, Amber Walker, Dexter Mehlhaf, Ashley Brunick, Carla Sorensen, Alex Larson, Eric Storm, Jennifer Jurgensen;

First Dakota National Bank � Ellen Brown;

CorTrust Bank/SD Banker�s Ass�n � Carla Sorensen;

CorTrust Bank � McKenzie Huska;

United States Air Force Mathematics Award � Ashley Brunick;

United States Air Force Science Award � Sam Jensen;

United States Marines The �Semper Fidelis� Award for Musical Excellence �  Daniel Hargadine;

United State Marines Scholastic Excellence Award � Doug Kronaizl;

United States Marines Distinguished Athlete Award � Dexter Mehlhaf and Carla Sorensen;

United States Army Reserve National Scholar Athlete Award � Ashley Brunick and Cody Olson;

Yankton Medical Clinic Dr. Jay W. Hubner Memorial Scholarship � Lindsay Robinet;

Vermillion Southeast Unit of the Retired Teachers � McKenzie Huska;

Clay County Republican Club � Lucas Dodge;

Eagles Scholarship � Tyler Osborne;

Eagles Aerie Scholarship � Daniel Hargadine;

Lions Club Scholarship � Lindsay Robinet and Carla Sorensen;

HOBY � MacKenzie Huber;

S.D. Council of Epsilon Sigma Alpha � Krissy Zalud;

U.S. Air Force ROTC Scholarship � Ben Kozak;

U.S. Army ROTC Scholarship � Mathew Martin;

Ribs, Rods, Rock & Roll & Dakota Classic Cruisers � Ben Kozak; 

USD Bush Foundation Teacher Scholarship � Emily Van Den Hul;

USD Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship � Ashley Brunick, Anthony Henderson, Katelyn Lubbers, Kayla Thompson;

USD Coyote Commitment Achievement Scholarship � Virginia Bergman, Daniel Hargadine, Zachary McDonald, Thomas Sullivan, Gage Thomas, Emily Van Den Hul, Sadie Winckler, Tatum Zimiga;

USD Barnes & Noble Valedictorian Scholarship � Samuel Jensen;

USD Coyote Commitment Veritas Scholarship � Samuel Jensen and Douglas Kronaizl;

USD Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship �  Elly Melby and Lindsay Robinet;

School of Mines � Mathew Martin;

KCAU Best of the Class � Sam Jensen;

KSFY Brightest & Best � Alex Larson and Sarah Szymonski;

Argus Leader Academic All Star Team � Alex Larson;

Prudential Spirit of Community � Sarah Szymonski;

Steve Merrigan Memorial Award � Carla Sorensen and Cody Olson;

Daughters of the American Revolution Award � McKenzie Huska;

Denim for Dollars � Alex Larson, Carla Sorensen, Sarah Szymonski, McKenzie Huska, Lindsay Robinet;

Yankton Daily Press & Dakotan A+ Student Award of Merit � Collin Bertram, Jayce Huska, Katie Wasley, Lexi Regnerus and Cassie Waage;

Ford/AAA Awards � Lance Burkhart, Tom Hagenbuch, Blaine Hubert, Jasper Johnson, Ben Kozak, Alex Manning, Dexter Mehlhaf, Joey Mueller, Shaunna Noteboom, Allen Schmitz, Greg Styles, Tyler Osborn;

Ford/AAA Trouble Shooting Contest � Ben Kozak and Joseph Mueller;

CTE Awards � Blaine Hubert, Dexter Mehlhaf, Ben Kozak;

OSHA Awards � Fred Balleweg, Mike Brunick, Tom Hagenbuch, Ben Kozak, Dexter Mehlhaf, Joey Mueller, Shaunna Noteboom, Brock Allen, Victoria Bergman, Heidi Harkness, James May, Joe Moreau, Sarah Szymonski;

VEA Education Scholarship � Sarah Szymonski;

Sophomore Good Citizenship Award � Meghan Cameron and William Card;

Governor�s Leadership Luncheon � Meghan Cameron and Tanner Anderson;

Associated School Boards of S.D. � Alex Larson;

Peer Tutor Awards � Bethany Hansen, Valerie Robinson, Megan Schliesman, Shelby Covill and Owen Korcuska;

VHS Honors Program � Virginia Bergman, Ellen Brown, Ashley Brunick, Kevin Callahan, Alexander Card, Lucas Dodge, Daniel Hargadine, Tony Henderson, McKenzie Huska, Levi James, Sam Jensen, Jennifer Jurgensen, Owen Korcuska, Ben Kozak, Doug Kronaizl, Alex Larson, Mathew Martin, Zach McDonald, Dexter Mehlhaf, Elly Melby, Cody Olson, Janani Ragothaman, Lindsay Robinet, Carla Sorensen, Eric Storm, Carson Sullivan, Sarah Szymonski, Gage Thomas, Emily Van Den Hul, Amber Walker, Sadie Winckler and Tatum Zimiga;

Regents� Diploma Scholars � Virginia Bergman, Ellen Brown, Ashley Brunick, Kevin Callahan, Alexander Card,  Lucas Dodge, Courtney Eidem ,Morgan Erickson, Daniel Hargadine, Tracy Howe, Blaine Hubert,  McKenzie Huska, Levi James, Samuel Jensen, Jennifer Jurgensen, Owen Korcuska, Benjamin  Kozak, Douglas Kronaizl Alexander Larson, Katelyn Fergen-Lubbers, Mathew Martin, Zachary McDonald, Dexter Mehlhaf, Elly Melby, Cody Olson, Janani Ragothaman, Lindsay Robinet, Carla Sorensen, Thomas Sullivan, Eric Storm, Sarah Szymonski, Emily Van Den Hul, Amber Walker, Sadie Winckler and Tatum Zimiga;

National Honors Program � Virginia Bergman, Ellen Brown, Kevin Callahan, Alexander Card, Lucas Dodge, Morgan Erickson, McKenzie Huska, Levi James, Samuel Jensen, Jennifer Jurgensen, Owen Korcuska, Douglas Kronaizl, Alexander Larson, Mathew Martin, Dexter Mehlhaf, Elly Melby, Cody Olson, Janani Ragothaman, Lindsay Robinet, Carla Sorensen, Sarah Szymonski, Emily Van Den Hul, Amber Walker and Tatum Zimiga;

Special Presentation � Brandon Watterson;

Drama Booster Scholarship � Joseph Geis and Mathia Shumaker;

Retiring Personnel � Lea Gustad, Ilene Lerseth and Shari Kolbeck;

Recycling Award � Austin Ahmed, Cody Knudsen and Sharrie Stammer;

2012 National Merit Scholarship Invitation � Jinny Sun and Kristina Zalud;

2011 National Merit Scholarship Semifinalists � Lucas Dodge and Alex Larson;

2011 National Merit Scholarship Finalist � Alex Larson;

2011 National Merit Scholarship Commended � Kayla Thompson and Samuel Jensen;

Clay County Youth Trust Fund Centennial Scholarship � McKenzie Huska;

Wendy�s Heisman Winner � Amber Walker;

Horatio Alger � Camden Raizola

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>