Victory eludes Tanager tennis team thus far

With the end of the high school boys tennis season only two weeks away, Vermillion's and other schools' tennis players finally were able to break into the lousy spring weather with some genuine competition.

The Tanagers squeezed five dual matches into the three-day period ending Saturday.  They will be home today (Friday) against Sioux City East and next Thursday will be at Sioux Falls Lincoln.  That will leave only the state tournament in Sioux Falls on May 20-21 to suddenly end the season.

Vermillion dropped 9-0 duals to Mitchell on Thursday and to Sioux Falls Roosevelt on Friday in advance of a quadrangular in Brookings on Saturday.  At the latter event the Tanagers lost to Brandon Valley, 9-0, and dropped 6-3 decisions to Brookings and Milbank, but Coach Dan Hanson said it was "a good day despite the 40 MPH winds."  The coach said his boys are "really showing improvement" and that this is a good time of the year for that.

Camden Raizola and Tyler Osborne won singles matches, and Ethan Druin and David Day won a doubles match against Brookings.  Vermillion's three points against Milbank came from Druin and Osborne on the singles side and from the doubles team of James May and Osborne.

Mitchell 9, VHS 0

Singles

1. Wes McBride lost to Kanin Nelson 7-6 (7-4), 4-6 (7-10).

2. Ethan Druin lost to Jesse Gebel 2-6, 1-6.

3. James May lost to Taylor Moore 2-6, 1-6.

4. Camden Raizola lost to Tate Crago 0-6, 1-6.

5. Tyler Osborne lost to Jacob Cersosimo 2-6, 0-6.

6. Nate Svendsen lost to Bean Brown 0-6, 3-6.

Doubles

1. McBride/Raizola lost to Blue/Driscoll 0-6, 1-6.

2. Osborne/Will Card lost to Peterson/Johnston 2-6, 1-6.

3. May/Svendsen lost to Trevillyan/Van Egdom 3-6, 0-6.

Roosevelt 9, VHS 0

Singles

1. Druin lost to Taylor Hyronimus 2-6, 2-6.

2. May lost to Ryan Shogren 0-6, 1-6.

3. Raizola lost to Trent Meinke 3-6, 0-6.

4. Osborne lost to Nate Norgaard 1-6, 3-6.

5. David Day lost to Ryan Punke 1-6, 0-6.

6. Svendsen lost to Logan Barr 3-6, 3-6.

Doubles

1. McBride/Raizola lost to Shogren/Punke 1-6, 2-6.

2. Osborne/Card lost to Meinke/Norgaard 4-6, 2-6.

3. May/Svendsen lost to Jordan Taralson/Pete Meinke.

Brandon Valley 9, VHS 0

Singles

1. Svendsen lost to Elliot Blue 0-8.

2. Druin lost to Mack Driscoll 5-8.

3. May lost to Billy Trevillyan 3-8.

4. Raizola lost to Drew Peterson 5-8.

5. Osborne lost to Ryan Johnston 1-8.

6. Day lost to Drake Van Egdom 0-8.

Doubles

1. Svendsen/Raizola lost to Blue/Driscoll 1-8.

2. Druin/Day lost to Peterson/Johnston 1-8.

3. May/Osborne lost to Trevillyan/Van Egdom 4-8.

Brookings 6, VHS 3

Singles

1. Svendsen lost to Mike Flynn 0-8.

2. Druin lost to Dan Baer 8-9 (5-7).

3. May lost to Lindun Lai 1-8.

4. Raizola defeated Sam Dunkle 8-6.

5. Osborne defeated Baylor Dobbs 8-6.

6. Day lost to Dylan Rittershans 4-8.

Doubles

1. Svendsen/Raizola lost to Flynn/Baer 2-8.

2. Druin/Day defeated Lai/Dunkle 8-3.

3. May/Osborne lost to Dobbs/Shayne Magstadt 6-8.

Milbank 6, VHS 3

Singles

1. Svendsen lost to Zach Waletich 1-8.

2. Druin defeated Kevin Reedstrom 8-4.

3. May lost to Michael Grajczyk 6-8.

4. Raizola lost to Wyatt Kurtz 3-8.

5. Osborne defeated Spencer Folk 8-3.

6. Day lost to Ryan Hepper 4-8.

Doubles

1. Svendsen/Raizola lost to Waletich/Reedstrom 3-8.

2. Druin/Day lost to Grajczyk/Kurtz 5-8.

3. May/Osborne defeated Folk/Hepper 8-3.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>