VAST swims to 4th place in Sioux Falls

The Vermillion Area Swim Team sent 22 swimmers to the annual Sioux Falls Summer Open Swim Meet Friday, July 8 through Sunday, July 10 and left the meet with a fourth place finish.  The hosts Sioux Falls Snowfox ran away with the meet, sending over 100 swimmers to their own meet.  All swimmers notched best times in nearly every event, in one of the last tune ups until the South Dakota State Meet held at the same pool in 3 weeks. 

The Girls 11-12 200 meter freestyle and 400 meter freestyle relays comprised of Maddie Lavin, Madisen Martinez, Kyleigh Moran and Lexie Malimanek swam to victories.  On Friday, the girls competed in the 200 Freestyle Relay, winning by over eight seconds and continued their domination the following day, winning the 400 Freestyle Relay by just over 17 seconds! 

One more swimmer from VAST achieved a state qualification time.  Charlie Ward swam the 100 freestyle for the first time in his swimming career and made the 8 and under state time.  Ward also made it in the 50 freestyle.  VAST now has over 15 swimmers qualified for the state meet later this month. 

Head Coach Mike Moran praised the efforts of the team.  �We all did a great job this weekend against some tough competition.  This was a big meet for many of our swimmers and they swam really well,�  he said. Moran said that the team is gearing up for the next three weeks, which takes them to Brookings, Mitchell and the state championships back in Sioux Falls.

For more information about VAST, please contact Head Coach Mike Moran at:  vastcoach@yahoo.com

Results for VAST Swimmers in the top 8:

Tally Allison, Girls 8 and Under, 100 Backstroke, 6th, 2:09.40.

Kayleen Job, Girls 8 and Under, 100 Breaststroke, 8th, 2:54.69.

Hunter Lavin, Boys 8 and Under, 200 Freestyle, 2nd 3:28.77; 50 Freestyle, 1st, 42.70; 50 Breaststroke, 1st, 1:00.54; 100 Butterfly, 2nd,  2:16.44; 100 Freestyle, 1st, 1:38.16.

Maddie Lavin, Girls 11-12, 200 Freestyle, 2nd, 2:36.59; 400 Freestyle, 1st; 5:34.18; 100 Butterfly, 2nd, 1:20.69.

Lexie Malimanek, Girls 11-12, 50 Backstroke, 5th, 39.80; 200 IM, 6th, 3:02.33; 100 Freestyle, 8th, 1:13.82.

Madisen Martinez, Girls 11-12, 200 Freestyle, 7th, 2:51.10; 50 Freestyle, 8th, 33.28; 100 Breaststroke, 3rd, 1:33.31; 50 Butterfly, 7th, 37.61; 50 Breaststroke, 3rd, 41.96; 100 Butterfly, 8th, 1:38.77.

Kaleb Martin, Boys 13-14, 200 Breaststroke, 7th, 3:30.96; 100 Breaststroke, 7th, 3:37.37.

Kylie Martin, Girls 15 and Over, 200 Breaststroke, 8th, 3:14.73; 100 Breaststroke, 3rd, 1:24.94; 100 Freestyle, 5th, 1:06.66.

Kyleigh Moran, Girls 11-12, 200 Freestyle, 4th, 2:37.36; 100 Breaststroke, 5th, 1:37.24; 50 Butterfly, 5th, 37.21; 50 Breaststroke, 8th, 45.04.

Megan Muriuki, Girls 8 and Under, 50 Backstroke, 1st, 51.22; 50 Freestyle, 1st, 39.22; 100 Breaststroke, 4th, 2:14.61; 50 Butterfly, 4th, 58.24; 100 Freestyle, 1st, 1:36.04.

Gabe Telleria, Boys 8 and Under, 100 Breaststroke, 2nd, 2:35.98; 50 Butterfly, 4th, 1:07.04; 100 Backstroke, 3rd, 2:00.04; 50 Breaststroke, 2nd, 1:08.16; 100 Freestyle, 3rd, 1:46.04.

Isabel Telleria, Girls 9-10, 200 IM, 8th, 3:40.53.

Final team scores

1. Sioux Falls Snowfox

2. Black Dog Swimming (Minnesota)

3. Greater Omaha Aquatics

4. Vermillion Area Swim Team

5. North Suburban Swim Team (Minnesota)

6. Mitchell Aquatic Club (South Dakota)

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>