VAST travels to Brookings

The Vermillion Area Swim Team travelled to Brookings this past weekend to participate in the Brookings Summer Invitational.  All members of the team swam well even with the temperatures spiking to nearly 100 degrees all weekend.  Hunter Lavin won three events in the boys 7-8 year old division and finished in the top six in all of his eight events throughout the entire weekend.  Kylie Martin swam to first place in a highly competitive girls 15-18 year old division three times and placed in the top seven in all of her seven events swum in Brookings. 

VAST swimmers also swam well in the Mixed Relays during the weekend.  The all girls team of Maddie Lavin, Madisen Martinez, Kyliegh Moran and Lexie Malimanek finished fourth in the 12 and under mixed (boys and girls) 200 Freestyle Relay, while taking 14th in the Open 200 Medley Relay on Sunday.  Gabe Telleria, Isabel Telleria, Anna Van Holland and Hunter Lavin finished 20th in the 12 and under mixed 200 Freestyle Relay on Saturday as well.

This weekend will mark the last chance to qualify for the state meet for all swimmers in South Dakota.  VAST will send a few swimmers to the South Dakota B/C Championships in Mitchell, Friday through Sunday.  The South Dakota State Championships will start Friday, July 29 in Sioux Falls and run through Sunday, July 31.

For more information about VAST, please contact Head Coach Mike Moran at:  vastcoach@yahoo.com

VAST TOP 5 RESULTS

Hunter Lavin, boys 7-8, 200 IM, third, 4:23.26; 200 Freestyle, first, 3:23.71; 100 Breast, first, 2:01.05; 100 Freestyle, second, 1:32.96; 50 Freestyle, second, 42.61; 50 Butterfly, third, 1:01.36; 50 Breaststroke, first, 58.50.

Maddie Lavin, girls 11-12, 200 IM, third, 2:59.84; 50 Backstroke, fifth, 40.08; 100 Butterfly, second,1:22.45; 50 Butterfly, fifth, 37.45.

Lexie Malimanek, girls 11-12, 200 IM, fifth, 3:02.59; 400 Freestyle, fourth, 5:40.33.

Madisen Martinez, girls 11-12, 100 Breaststroke, second, 1:33.00; 50 Breaststroke, second, 42.15.

Kylie Martin, girls 15-18, 100 Breaststroke, first, 1:24.36; 100 Butterfly, third, 1:20.97; 50 Freestyle, first, 29.54; 200 Breaststroke, first, 3:06.99.

Kyleigh Moran, girls 11-12, 100 Breaststroke, fifth,1:39.38; 50 Breaststroke, fifth, 44.59.

Gabe Telleria, boys 7-8, 200 IM, fourth, 4:31.04; 200 Freestyle, fourth, 3:55.95, 100 Breaststroke, fourth, 2:41.24; 50 Backstroke, fifth, 57.68; 100 Freestyle, fifth, 1:46.25.

Isabel Telleria, girls 9-10, 200 Freestyle, fifth, 3:10.13; 100 Breaststroke, fifth, 1:58.43.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>