Clay County Fair Open Division Results

CULINARY DIVISION

BEST OF SHOW -

BEVERLY KENNEDY

SECOND PLACE -

MAKAYLA BENNETT

THIRD PLACE -

OWEN OLSON

CLASS 24 � YEAST BREAD

Lot 301 � Dinner Rolls

Beverly Kennedy, Blue

CLASS 24 � SWEET DOUGH BREAD

Lot 311 � Cinnamon Rolls

Beverly Kennedy, Blue

CLASS 24 � QUICK BREAD

Lot 317 �Pumpkin Bread

Victoria Havermann, Red

CLASS 26 � CAKES

� Lot 334 � Chocolate Cake

Makayla Bennett, Blue

� Lot 339 � Specialty Decorated

Owen Olson, Blue

Stian Olson, Blue

CLASS 27 � COOKIES/BARS

� Lot 341 � Bars

Kathryn Heles, Blue

� Lot 343 � Drop Cookie

Emily Kayl, Blue

Kathryn Heles, White

Kailee Brinkman, Blue

Natalle Buckman, Blue

� Lot 344 � Molded Cookie

Emily Kayl, Red

Gabe Bennett, Blue

FOOD PRESERVATION

DIVISION

BEST OF SHOW -

BEVERLY KENNEDY

SECOND PLACE -

MADLYN PETERSON

THIRD PLACE -

 AMY SCHWEINLE

CLASS 34 � CANNED & PRESERVED

� Lot 401 � Jelly

Beverly Kennedy, Blue (2)

Marina Sereda, White

Amy Schweinle, Red

� Lot 402 � Pickles

Madlyn Peterson, Blue

� Lot 404 � Jam

Madlyn Peterson, Blue

Amy Schweinle, Red

� Lot 407 – Salsa

Marlys Larson, Blue

� Lot 410 � Dried Food

Amy Schweinle, Blue (2)

CRAFTS DIVISION

BEST OF SHOW, SECOND?PLACE & THIRD?PLACE -

 JIM SAMPLE

 CLASS 2 � CERAMICS

Lot 10 � Other Than Named

Emily Holoch, Blue

Megan Bottolfson, Blue

CLASS 4 � NOVELTIES

� Lot 16 � Bead Work

Candi Martin, Blue

Sarah Sample, Blue (2)

� Lot 18 � String or Wire Art

Candi Martin, Blue

� Lot 21 �Other Than Named

Jon Rolfes, Blue

Emily Rolfes, Red

Marina Sereda, Blue (2)

Emma Brinkman, White

Karl Hermanson, Blue

CLASS 5 � HOBBIES & CRAFTS

� Lot 25 � Metal Craft

Clare Dahlhoff, White

� Lot 29 � Decoupage

Susan Rolfes, Red

� Lot 30 � Silk Flower Arrangement

Kathryn Heles, Red (2)

� Lot 35 � Recycled Projects

Emily Holoch, Blue

� Lot 36 � Other Than Named

Jim Sample, Blue (2)

Kathryn Heles, Blue

Katrina Heles, Red

Jeanettes Williams, Blue (2)

Emily Miiller, Red

Brody Miiller, White (2)

Kailee Brinkman, Blue

Emma Brinkman, White (2)

Kailee Brinkman, Red

CLASS 6 � PAPER CRAFTS

� Lot 43 � Rubber Stamping

Susan Rolfes, Blue (2)

Christine Ahmed, Blue

Christine Ahmed, Red

� Lot 44 � Grocery Bag Art

Emily Miiller, Blue

Brody Miiller, Red

Audry Miiller, White

� Lot 45 � Scrapbooking

Susan Rolfes, Blue (2)

Emily Holoch, White

� Lot 46 � Other Than Named

Christine Ahmed, Blue (2)

CLASS 7 � WOOD

� Lot 49 � Wood Article

Jim Sample, Blue (2)

� Lot 51 � Wood Toy

Clare Dahlhoff, Blue

� Lot 52 � Other Than Named

Jim Sample, Blue (2)

ART DIVISION

BEST OF SHOW -

EMILY HOLOCH

SECOND PLACE & THIRD?PLACE – KARL HERMANSON

CLASS 35 � PAINT & PIGMENT

Lot 507� Other Than Named

Emily Holoch, Blue

Brody Miiller, Blue

Ena Keck, Red

Karl Hermanson, Blue

CLASS 36 – PAINTINGS

Lot 513 � Other Than Named

Karl Hermanson, Blue

HORTICULTURE DIVISION

BEST OF SHOW -

TATIANA FEDOTOVA

SECOND PLACE -

MARLYS LARSON

THIRD PLACE -

MARISSA JO SCHWEINLE

CLASS 46 � GARDEN VEGETABLES & FRUITS

� Lot 802 � Snap Beans

Marissa Schweinle, Blue

� Lot 803 – Beets

Victoria Havermann, Blue

Owen Olson, Red

Stian Olson, White

� Lot 808 � Medium Carrots

Owen Olson, White

Stian Olson, White

� Lot 811- Cucumber, Pickling

Peg Nelsen, Blue

Marlys Larson, Red

Amy Schweinle, Blue

� Lot 812 � Cucumber, Slicing

Marlys Larson, White

� Lot 815 � Muskmelon

Owen Olson, Blue

� Lot 816 � Dry Onions, White

Miriaha Steeneck, White

� Lot 817 � Dry Onions, Yellow

Haley Steeneck, White

Emmet Steeneck, White

� Lot 822 � Peppers, Hot

Marlys Larson, Blue

� Lot 823 � Peppers, Sweet

Marlys Larson, Blue

� Lot 827 � Pumpkin

Stian Olson, Blue

� Lot 833 � Tomato

Marlys Larson, Blue

� Lot 834 � Tomato, Miniature

Marlys Larosn, Blue (2)

Clayton Sorensen, Blue

� Lot 836 � Novelty Vegetable

Amy Schweinle, Blue

� Lot 840 � Grapes

Tatiana Fedotova, Blue

� Lot 841 � Other Than Named

Devg Ulerick, Red

Marlys Larson, Blue

CROPS DIVISON

BEST OF SHOW -

OWEN OLSON

SECOND PLACE -

STIAN OLSON

THIRD PLACE -

CLAYTON SORENSEN

CLASS 48 – CORN

Lot 901 � Shelled

Clayton Sorensen, Blue

Stian Olson, Blue

Owen Olson, Blue

PHOTOGRAPHY DIVISION

BEST OF SHOW -

EMILY HOLOCH

SECOND PLACE -

CONNIE HOLOCH

THIRD PLACE -

 JANET MOUNT

CLASS 37 � BLACK & WHITE

� Lot 601 � People

Vicky Cahoon, Red

� Lot 602 � Landscape

Emily Holoch, Blue (2)

Emily Miiller, Red

� Lot 604 � Animals

Emily Holoch, Red

Emily Holoch, Blue

Emily Miiller, Blue

� Lot 605 � Contemporary, Creative, Special Effects

Sarah Sample, Blue

CLASS 38 � COLOR

� Lot 608 � People

Susan Rolfes, Blue

Vicky Cahoon, Blue (2)

Emily Holoch, Blue

Sheree Christensen, Blue (2)

Connie Holoch, Blue (2)

� Lot 609 � Landscape

Susan Rolfes, Blue

Emily Holoch, Blue (2)

Mary Hanson, Blue

Emily Miiller, Blue

Janet Mount, Blue

Connie Holoch, Blue (2)

 � Lot 610 � Floral

Emily Holoch, Blue (2)

Glenadene Aamot, Blue (2)

Elly Miiller, Red

Sarah Sample, Red

� Lot 611 � Animals

Jessica Kennedy, Blue

Emily Holoch, Blue

Mary Hanson, Blue

Emily Miiller, Blue (2)

Jami White, Blue

Connie Holoch, Blue (2)

Ena Keck, Red

� Lot 612 � Contemporary

Emily Holoch, Blue (2)

Mary Hanson, Blue

Sarah Sample, Red

� Lot 614 � Other Than Named

Vicky Cahoon, Red

Emily Holoch, Blue (2)

Janet Mount, Blue

Carri Crum, Red (2)

Connie Holoch, Blue (2)

CLASS 39 � SPECIAL TECHNIQUES

Lot 615 � Multiple Exposure

Jennifer Hauger, Blue

Jennifer Hauger, Red

NEEDLEWORK DIVISION / COUNTED STITCH

BEST OF SHOW -

PEG NELSEN

SECOND PLACE -

DONNA HENRIKSEN

THIRD PLACE -

CONNIE HOLOCH

CLASS 9 � COUNTED STITCH EMBROIDERY

� Lot 106 � Picture 8� x 10� and under

Donna Henriksen, Blue

� Lot 107 � Picture 8� x 10� and over

Peg Nelsen, Blue

Connie Holoch, Blue

NEEDLEWORK DIVISION /

YARN & THREAD

BEST OF SHOW -

DIANE LEJA

SECOND PLACE -

MAXINE ROGERS

THIRD PLACE -

KATHY MANNING

CLASS 12 �  AFGHANS

Lot 128 – Knitted

Maxine Rogers, Red

CLASS 16 � KNITTING

� Lot 152 -  Slippers

Kathy Manning, Blue

� Lot 154 – Hat

Kathy Manning, Red

� Lot 156 � Poncho, Vest or Shawl

Maxine Rogers, Blue

� Lot 159 � Garment Accessory

Diane Leja, Blue

� Lot 161 � Other Than Named

Diane Leja, Blue (2)

Kelsey Collier-Wise, Red

Kayleen Reynolds, Red

Maxine Rogers, Blue

Ktah Manning, Red

Kathy Manning, Blue

NEEDLEWORK DIVISION /

QUILTING

BEST OF SHOW -

JOAN OLSON

SECOND PLACE -

SHARYL THOMAS

THIRD PLACE -

RANAH SAMPLE

CLASS 20 � BED SIZE

� Lot 203 � Machine Quilted

Anita Stephenson, Red (2)

� Lot 204 � Quilted by Commercial Quilter

Joan Olson, Blue (2)

Bev Kennedy, Red

Ranah Sample, Blue

� Lot 205 � Embroidered

Sharyl Thomas, Blue

Anita Stephenson, Red

CLASS 21 � CHILD SIZE

Lot 209 � Quilted by Commercial Quilter

Mary Waller, Blue

CLASS 22 � WALL SIZE

� Lot 212 � Machine Quilted

Mary Waller, Blue

Ranah Sample, Blue (2)

� Lot 213 � Quilted by Commercial Quilter

Ranah Sample, Blue

CLASS 23 � OTHER

� Lot 214 � Pillow

Makayla Bennett, Red

� Lot 215 � Table Linen

Marlys Larson, Red

Anita Stephenson, Red

� Lot 216 � Recycled Quilt

Anita Stephenson, Red

� Lot 218 � Other Than Named

Ranah Sample, Red

FLORICULTURE DIVISION

BEST OF SHOW -

NILA FOSTVEDT

SECOND PLACE -

JENNIFER HAUGER

THIRD PLACE -

PEG NELSEN

CLASS 40 � CUT FLOWERS

� Lot 702 � Rose, Peace

Marina Sereda, Blue

� Lot 703 � Cut Flower Collection of 5

Virginia Johnson, Blue

� Lot 704- Gladiola

Kathryn Heles, Blue

Kathryn Heles, Red

Jennifer Hauger, Blue

� Lot 705 � Zinnias

Peg Nelsen, Blue

Nila Fostvedt, Red

� Lot 713 � Daisies

Katie Wasley, Blue

� Lot 715 � Other Than Named

Peg Nelsen, Blue

Marlene Hauger, Blue

Virginia R Johnson, Red

Virginia R Johnson, Blue

CLASS 41 � ARRANGEMENTS

� Lot 716 � Garden Flowers One Variety

Virginia R Johnson, Blue

� Lot 717 � Garden Flowers Any

Peg Nelsen, Blue

� Lot 720 � Dry Arrangements

Nila Fostvedt, Blue

CLASS 45 � Collection of Plants One Container

Lot 741 � Foliage Plants

Virginia R Johnson, Blue

CLOTHING DIVISION

BEST OF SHOW -

MARY WALLER

SECOND PLACE -

 PEG NELSEN

THIRD PLACE -

KATHY MADSEN

CLASS 17 � ADULT SIZE

� Lot 164 � Blazer or Jacket

Mary Waller, Blue

� Lot 173 � Other Than Named

Mary Waller, Blue

CLASS 18 � CHILD SIZES

Lot 175- Girl�s Dress-Up

Kathy Madsen, Blue

CLASS 19 � SEWING FOR THE HOME

� Lot 188 – Pillowcase

Ranah Sample, Blue

� Lot 191 � Other Than Named

Peg Nelsen, Blue

FRUIT PIE CONTEST

BEST OF SHOW -

CAROLE COCHRAN

SECOND PLACE -

 CHERYL HAVERMANN

THIRD PLACE TIE-

 BEV KENNEDY & CHERYL HAVERMANN

CLASS  52 � FRUIT PIE

� Lot 1201 � Cherry

Carole Cochran

� Lot 1202 – Apple

Carole Cochran, Blue

� Lot 1203 � Pecan

Cheryl Havermann, Blue

� Lot 1204 � Peach

Bev Kennedy, Blue

Carole Cochran, Blue

� Lot 1206 � Rhubarb

Kayleen Job, Blue

� Lot 1208� Berry Combination

Jessica Kennedy, Blue

� Lot 1209 � Other Than Named

Cheryl Havermann, Blue

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>