Tanager athletes place in 16 events at First Dakota Relays

Finally getting a chance to compete for the first time in 16 days, Vermillion's track and field athletes placed in 16 varsity events at last Thursday's First Dakota Relays in Yankton.

Highlighting the day for the Tanagers were first-place efforts by Mackenzie Huber in the pole vault and the girls' medley relay team.  Huber went 8'6" in her specialty to win the gold, and the quartet of Megan Olson, Paige Olson, Val Moos and Blair Gilkyson ran 4:33.20 to win their relay event.

Gilkyson earned a third-place medal on her own in the 3200-meter run in 13:07.10.  Beth Szymonski placed fourth in both of her throwing events—the shot put at 36'10" and the discus at 116'10".  Moos placed fifth in the 100-meter hurdles in :16.40.

Two other Tanager girls' relay foursomes earned places.  The 4×400 team was third in 4:20.90, and the 4×200 quartet placed fifth in 1:54.50.

Colin Olson and Nick Jensen were double placers for the Vermillion boys.  Olson was third in the 400 in :51.60 and seventh in the 200 in :23.40.  Jensen hurled the shot 47'11" for fourth place and the discus 136'10" for sixth place.

Will Mart placed third in the discus at 148'0".  Aaron Ruhaak was fifth in the 400 in :51.80, and Alex Robertson was the fourth-place man in the high jump at 5'10".

The VHS boys 4×400 relay team placed fourth in 3:31.22.

Tanager teams are scheduled at O'Gorman's invitational in Sioux Falls today (Friday) at 10 a.m., at the rescheduled Lennox Invitational at 4 p.m. Tuesday and at the Big 8 Conference meet in Hartford at 3 p.m. next Thursday.

Other VHS results at the Yankton meet:

Varsity Girls

  • 100:  Mackenzie Huber 18th, :14.70.
  • 200:  Courtney Johnson tie-13th, :28.70.
  • 400:  Kylie Fischbach 10th, 1:10.30.
  • Discus:  Stacy Hirsch eighth, 105'2".

Varsity Boys

  • 200:  Aaron Ruhaak 10th, :23.60.
  •   400:  J.T. Sorensen tie-13th, :53.60.
  • 800:  Austin Krier ninth, 2:03.60; Stetson Kastengren 21st, 2:28.00.
  • 1600:  Nathan Ford 14th, 5:10.20; Stetson Kastengren 16th, 5:21.60.
  • 3200:  Nathan Ford 17th, 11:07.90.
  • 110m hurdles:  Andrew Kost 10th, :17.90.
  • 300m hurdles:  Andrew Kost 13th, :45.90.
  • Long jump:  Alex Robertson 10th, 18'9 1/2"; Damarius Cheeseman-Johnson 23rd, 16'5 1/4".
  • Shot put:  Will Mart 12th, 41'4".

Sophomore Girls

  • 100:  Haley Freidel third, :13.80.
  • 200:  Haley Friedel fourth, :29.10; Mattea Scott tie-22nd, :31.80.
  • 400:  Allie Mockler 12th, 1:12.90.
  • 800:  Alyssa Vander Laan seventh, 2:44.60; Cheyenne Mallory 16th, 2:59.30; Brittney Sweeney 19th, 3:06.30; Sophia Taggart 20th, 3:10.50; Heidi Osterberg 22nd, 3:33.40.
  • 3200:  Morgan Hower fourth, 14:30.00.
  • 4×400 relay:  VHS second, 4:45.31.
  • 4×800 relay:  VHS fourth, 11:53.00.
  • Long jump:  Haley Freidel fifth, 13'7"; Megan Sauder ninth, 13'3/4".
  • Shot put:  Heidi Harkness 19th, 26'2 3/4"; Kayla Miller 23rd, 25'6 1/2".
  • Discus:  Caitlin Siegel fifth, 87'9"; Megan Sauder 20th, 67'1".

Sophomore Boys

  • 100:  Miguel Piper 24th, :13.00; Josh Manning 27th, :13.50; Dylan Fischbach 35th, :18.90.
  • 200:  Josh Manning tie-22nd, :27.20; Miguel Piper 26th, :27.70; Dylan Fischbach 35th, :36.70.
  • 400:  Dylan Fischbach 17th, 1:13.90.
  • 3200:  Logan Peterson 10th, 12:09.30.
  • Long jump:  Jay Munger 12th, 14'6 3/4".
  • Triple jump:  Jay Munger fourth, 32'7".
  • Discus:  Avery Garcia second, 111'3".
Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>