Several Tanager wrestlers win at SF Lincoln

Seven Vermillion wrestlers won at least one match each as the Tanagers and 18 other teams squared off at the Sioux Falls Lincoln tournament last weekend.

 VHS accumulated 55.5 points to place 13th in the rugged field which included both Class "A" and "B" schools.  Parkston stormed to the team title with 199.5 points with Sturgis at 177.5 and Canton at 151 not far behind.

Vermillion's Brett Bye, rated best in Class "A" in the state at his 152-pound weight, remained unbeaten with four straight wins at Lincoln, and 145-pounder Regan Bye placed fifth.

Brett Bye topped Roosevelt's Sean Muilenburg by technical fall, 23-6, to open the tournament Friday.  Bye then decisioned Wagner's Brady Soulek, 8-5, and Devon Crandall of Brookings 3-0 to reach the championship match.  There he slowed Parkston's run to the team title temporarily with a 5-3 win in overtime over the Trojans' Mitch Heisinger.

Regan Bye opened competition with a pin in 3:18 over Watertown's Casey Cox but lost 3-2 to Parkston's Weslee Dvorak in the second round.  Bye fought back with a 4:34 pin over Tea Area's Jared Morris and won by forfeit over Lincoln's Brandon Nordlund.  A 5-4 loss to Nick Hanson of Brookings put Bye into the fifth-place match where he scored a 2:27 pin over Till Olson of Sturgis.

The Tanagers' man at 132 pounds, Carter Kratz, after losing 6-1 in the opening round to Harrisburg's Zach Gross, won two in a row – 8-3 over Dylan Bludom of Brandon Valley and 9-6 over Lincoln's Skyler Castilleja – before being decisioned by Alex Schoeberl of Sturgis.

At 160 Brandon Hertz won 7-2 over Brandon Valley's Spencer Heidbrink, then lost by a pair of pins – in 3:16 to Jesse Forman, Watertown, and in 3:00 to Jaydn Broughton, Canton.

Alex Osborne at 170 also started with a win, pinning Chris Kuhl of Tea Area in 5:53 in the first round.  Osborne then lost to James Jungwirth of Howard, 15-3, and to Adam Palmer, Brookings, 7-1.

Seth Heine at 182 started with an 8-3 win over Tavin Jankowski of Lincoln but lost his next two matches by pins – in 3:05 to Wyatt Resmen, Brookings, and in 4:18 to Payson Dirk, Sturgis.

Noah Westergaard was the other Tanager who won a match at Lincoln.  After an opening-round loss by pin in 1:30 to Andrew Sorensen, Brandon Valley, Westergaard won 7-2 over O'Gorman's Tony Weisensee.  Westergaard then had to face Washington's Dan Marlette, losing by pin in 4:26.

Brett Culver at 106 and Mason Pickett at 113 represented VHS at their weight levels but both sustained a pair of pins.  Culver went down in 4:49 to Tait Johnson, Garretson, and in 3:45 to Ben Soukup, Wagner.  Pickett lost in 1:54 to Bailey Neises, Howard, and in 2:18 to Trevor Archer, Sisseton.

 The Tanagers are idle this weekend, awaiting their next action at Brandon Valley's tournament on Jan. 5.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>