5 VHS grapplers place at Saturday invite

Seven Tanagers wrestled at the Dan Pansch/Jesse James Invitational hosted by Brandon Valley High School Saturday, and five of them came home with places, including two thirds, a fifth, a sixth and an eighth place.

 As a team Vermillion

accumulated 64 points, good for 14th among the 16 competing schools.  Huron won the team title, followed by Canton and Brandon Valley.

 Regan Bye went 4-1 en route to his third-place medal at 145 pounds.  He took only 44 seconds to nail Flandreau's Elliot Amdahl in the first round, then won by major decision, 11-2, over Grant Dougherty, Brandon Valley, to reach the semifinals.  There he lost to the eventual champion, Canton's Alex Davies, 5-1.  Bye bounced back strongly with an 11-1 major decision over Jordan Clarke of Fulda-Murray County Central.  He climaxed his day with a 3:43 pin over Tri-Valley's Derek Eldeen in the third-place go.  Bye is now 17-5 for the season.

The price one pays for being one of the state's very best wrestlers is that it becomes bigger news when he loses than when he wins.  Such was the case for Vermillion's 152-pounder, Brett Bye, who entered the tournament unbeaten at 15-0.  After a first-round bye, he decisioned Canton's Gabe Plueger, 5-0, but in the semifinals Bye, rated No. 1 in Class "A" going in, faced the top wrestler in Class "B" circles, Tri-Valley's Zach Schuman, who came in with a 23-1 record.  Schuman edged Bye, 9-7, to hand Brett his first loss.  He responded, however, with a 4-2 decision over Flandreau's Jake Scofield and a 5-3 decision in the third-place match over Tyler Gee of Dell Rapids.  Bye now stands at 18-1.

 After a first-round bye, Alex Osborne at 170 pounds lost by major decision, 14-0, to Francis Boehmer, Sioux Falls Roosevelt.  He stayed alive with a 12-3 major decision oiver Canton's Josh Lasley and a 3-1 win over Riley Miller, Dell Rapids.  Osborne lost 3-0 to Caleb VanWyhe, Canton, then won an 8-3 overtime decision over Huron's Connor Gose in the fifth-place match.  Osborne takes an 11-9 record into further competition.

 At 132 pounds eighth grader Carter Kratz had a busy and successful day.  He pinned Dylan Bludom, Brandon Valley, in 4:21 in the first round, then lost to the eventual runner-up, Roosevelt's Kyle Yasgar, 5-2.  Kratz stayed alive with a pair of pins—in 2:56 over Austin Odland, Lennox, and in 4:57 over Casey Johnson, Flandreau.  Garretson's Colby Pierret bested Kratz, 6-2, sending the Tanager into the fifth-place match where he lost 6-2 to Harrisburg's Zach Gross.  Kratz is 14-9 for the year.

 Seth Heine at 182 pounds pinned O'Gorman's Gage Hillberg in 5:45 to start his day.  Unbeaten Jackson Entringer, Dell Rapids, pinned Heine in 3:48.  Heine then won by major decision, 12-2, over Brandon Valley's Eric Eigenberg before losing in a 59-second pin to Huron's Tyler Kleinsasser.  In the seventh-place match Heine was pinned in 4:56 by Dylan Rouyzer, Garretson, and now stands at 9-10 for the season.

 At 160 pounds Brandon Hertz sustained two losses by pin.  He fell to Canton's Jaydn Broughton in 3:41 and to Spencer Heidebrink, Brandon Valley, in 4:04.  Hertz is 8-8 for the season.

 Noah Westergaard, Vermillion's 195-pounder, lost by pin in 1:17 to Andrew Sorensen, Brandon Valley, then won by major decision, 11-2, over Shay Postma, Fulda-Murray County Central.  Westergaard's day ended with a 13-0 loss to Sam Lynde, West Central.

 The Tanagers wrestle at the Harrisburg Invitational this Saturday, then travel to Canton for a dual next Thursday.

Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>